1. topgunroofm

    OP topgunroofm GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a homebrew app for DS so I can connect to a PC via wifi without having an .exe to open a port?
     
  2. Vague Rant

    Vague Rant Deceptively cute
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,319
    Country:
    And how exactly are you expecting your computer to respond to anything the DS sends without some kind of server?
     
  3. topgunroofm

    OP topgunroofm GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know. It was just wondering if there was a homebrew app that didn't need a port. Is there?
     
  4. Hakoda

    Hakoda GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Country:
    United States
    without a port there cant be a stable connection between your DS and your PC.

    ~ Jon
     
  5. volcomstone00009

    volcomstone00009 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    you need to open a port. its easy [​IMG]
     
  6. juggernaut911

    juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,165
    Country:
    United States
    if your trying to use a browser, than use DSHobro by your very own Costello
     
  7. m-p{3}

    m-p{3} GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    Canada
    For any kind of TCP/IP communication between two systems, you NEED to have an open port to establish a connection.
     
  8. Teelow

    Teelow GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    WAIT are you saying that DSHobro WORKS? How? Please DO tell Do Tell?
     
  9. DanTheManMS

    DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,352
    Country:
    United States
    Just leave the error message up and manually specify the IP on the DS rather than using autoconfig. DSHobro should work at that point.
     
  10. Teelow

    Teelow GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    Do I use my CPU ip or set a new ip?
     
  11. DanTheManMS

    DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,352
    Country:
    United States
    On the DS, you type in the IP address of your computer.
     
  12. wildfire95

    wildfire95 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    Country:
    Exactly, all data is transfered via different ports. E.g. think about it as "tubes" e.g. you need to open a tube so a some data can get thorugh, but 200 and 201 are different tubes, thus, separating the data.
     
  13. DanTheManMS

    DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,352
    Country:
    United States
    The INNERNET is a SERIES of TOOBS. It's NOT a BIG TRUCK.

    If those TOOBS get CLOGGED, what happens to your own PERSONAL INNERNET?

    >_>
     
  14. topgunroofm

    OP topgunroofm GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
Draft saved Draft deleted