DS to PC without port?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by topgunroofm, Apr 11, 2009.

Apr 11, 2009

DS to PC without port? by topgunroofm at 3:35 AM (1,584 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. topgunroofm
    OP

    Member topgunroofm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Halo
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a homebrew app for DS so I can connect to a PC via wifi without having an .exe to open a port?
     
  2. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    And how exactly are you expecting your computer to respond to anything the DS sends without some kind of server?
     
  3. topgunroofm
    OP

    Member topgunroofm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Halo
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know. It was just wondering if there was a homebrew app that didn't need a port. Is there?
     
  4. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    without a port there cant be a stable connection between your DS and your PC.

    ~ Jon
     
  5. volcomstone00009

    Newcomer volcomstone00009 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    you need to open a port. its easy [​IMG]
     
  6. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    if your trying to use a browser, than use DSHobro by your very own Costello
     
  7. m-p{3}

    Member m-p{3} GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Montreal QC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    For any kind of TCP/IP communication between two systems, you NEED to have an open port to establish a connection.
     
  8. Teelow

    Member Teelow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    WAIT are you saying that DSHobro WORKS? How? Please DO tell Do Tell?
     
  9. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Just leave the error message up and manually specify the IP on the DS rather than using autoconfig. DSHobro should work at that point.
     
  10. Teelow

    Member Teelow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    Do I use my CPU ip or set a new ip?
     
  11. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    On the DS, you type in the IP address of your computer.
     
  12. wildfire95

    Member wildfire95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Exactly, all data is transfered via different ports. E.g. think about it as "tubes" e.g. you need to open a tube so a some data can get thorugh, but 200 and 201 are different tubes, thus, separating the data.
     
  13. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    The INNERNET is a SERIES of TOOBS. It's NOT a BIG TRUCK.

    If those TOOBS get CLOGGED, what happens to your own PERSONAL INNERNET?

    >_>
     
  14. topgunroofm
    OP

    Member topgunroofm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Halo
    Country:
    United States
    Ha. TOOBS.
     

Share This Page