1. smileyhead

    smileyhead This is definitely not a robotic component!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    4,225
    Country:
    Hungary
    Yeah, um, you're not supposed to reply to old threads like this if the reply isn't useful in some way.
     
  2. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,066
    Country:
    United States
    The closest we have to running the DSi Menu on 3DS is DSiMenu++.
     
  3. piratesephiroth

    piratesephiroth I wish I could read
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,402
    Country:
    Brazil
    is there a thread for that though? It has way too many folders and I can''t seem to get it to work properly on the 3DS.
    I installed the CIAs and copied the _nds folder to the SD however the system reboots after I select a game.

    EDIT: oh fug the thread is in the DS homebrew section
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2018
  4. Dartz150

    Dartz150 Hat Gurl Official Fan™
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,873
    Country:
    Mexico
    Robz8 likes this.
  5. MrVtR

    MrVtR GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Brazil
    Anyone knows if nowadays it's possible to Unpack and Repack DSiWare .nds roms? Having some problems here when I repack a DSiWare .nds rom to after that make a .cia to run on 3ds,the .cia most of times just freeze on the boot
     
  6. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,066
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need to repack the DSiWare ROM to convert into a CIA.
    If you're trying to do a ROM hack, use this custom build of Tinke to replace files in the ROM.
     
    alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
  7. MrVtR

    MrVtR GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Brazil
    Thankssss,I'll try here,I tried Tinke(the official build) but the rom just corrupted every time
    Edit: @Robz8 ,in that custom build,to save the nds file with the changes that I made,I have to click on "Save ROM"?
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2020
    alexander1970 likes this.
  8. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,066
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. A new .nds file with the changes, will be made.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - progress, hacking, thread