DS games in fullscreen mode - interpolated or not ?

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by pachura, Mar 13, 2011.

  1. pachura
    OP

    Member pachura GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    566
    Country:
    Hi,

    As everybody knows, 3DS has a different, higher resolution than DS(i). Unfortunately, 320x240 is not a multiple of 256x192, therefore DS games cannot be pixel-perfect when played on 3DS in the (default) fullscreen mode.

    My question is - do they simply resize the picture (it would look sharp but with ugly jaggies and non-uniformly resized details) or properly upscale it (it would look fine but slightly blurred, usually worse for pixel art, but better for 3D). I assumed the latter, but I've read some guy explicitly complaining about simple resizing ("nearest neighbour") instead of upscaling ("bilinear" / "bicubic").

    An example (just a simulation):

    RESIZED

    [​IMG]

    UPSCALED

    [​IMG]
     
  2. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    maybe it's just that as you said, the first looks better for pixel art but the second image really looks rather shitty...
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The only way I've seen it described is "blurry".
     
  4. spiritofcat

    Member spiritofcat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Australia
    Blurry is how the second image there looks.
    Still, I think that's nicer than the first option, which although sharp, looks quite ugly and distorted.
     
  5. trigao

    Member trigao GBAtemp Tiger

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    625
    Country:
    Brazil
    but... i think the ds games, run only in DS MODE, so.... no upscale the image... its keep the original size
     
  6. Marlonguppy

    Member Marlonguppy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
                                  
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, that is true.
    You get the original size, resulting in black borders.
     
  7. TheTwoR's

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    Let's hope for some epic 3DS homebrew that'll enable upscaling!
     
  8. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah right, and next thing you know they'll make a hack for Sudoku on the DSi- Oh wait...
     
  9. TheTwoR's

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    They don't necessarily have to use DSiWare. And they should've expected Nintendo to pull it out of the store.
    I still believe there is a way with the SD card. We just haven't found it yet.
     
  10. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, I wasn't implying that it wouldn't work via DSiWare/3DSWare, that was just sarcasm for sarcasm's sake. I do believe it's possible, I mean it's still a ways off, but possible. Just look at the DS phat.
     
  11. TheTwoR's

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    Woops, sorry for the misunderstanding..
    Now I see your point.
     
  12. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I saw a youtube about this :

    [youtube]WriDPkAUfYg[/youtube]

    SELECT + START to run a ds game in native resolution with black borders (02:36).

    Source
     
  13. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wrong, it upscales it to fit the height of the screen. You can hold start+select when the game loads to get the true 1:1 screen size.
     
  14. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've seen a DS game run on a 3DS and it does have that interpolated look to it.
     
  15. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    Just like a GB game on GBA (if you stretch the image) it does interpolate it but you also have (again, like the GB on a GBA) the option to run it at native resolution as seen in the video above (which gives much thicker black borders)
     
  16. ferret7463

    Member ferret7463 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    590
    Country:
    United States
    I'm curious on how Animanatee looks and works on the new screens. I love that homebrew. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page