DS Doom 1.12a problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Eswar21297, Jan 30, 2011.

Jan 30, 2011

DS Doom 1.12a problem by Eswar21297 at 8:32 AM (911 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Eswar21297
    OP

    Newcomer Eswar21297 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    From my home.
    Country:
    India
    I placed all the WADs in their folders, checked if they were their respective WADs and when I run DS Doom 1.12a, I just get a black screen.

    Where do I place the WAD folders? In the DATA folder on the root of my memory card? or on the root?


    Can anyone please help me?

    Whenever I access a WAD, It just shows some text for a second and the screen turns black.
    I even waited for half an hour and still no image.
    Am I doing anything wrong?





    Thanks, and have a good day.
     
  2. Eswar21297
    OP

    Newcomer Eswar21297 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    From my home.
    Country:
    India
    Please? I really want to play Doom on the go and switch easily without finding the nearest computer or laptop to switch WADs.
     
  3. Multiskin

    Member Multiskin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Location:
    somewhere you don't wanna know
    Country:
    Brazil
    i would like to know it too, mine is stuck on the main screen where you choose singleplayer, then after choosing... nothing
     
  4. sethirion

    Newcomer sethirion Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    CA
    Country:
    United States
    I do not think any can give you a proper answer if you do not give some information about your card.

    Try patching for DLDI if your card is old or does not supports it (not very common these days).

    Try running the 1.1 version to check if its only the version.
     

Share This Page