DS #1209: Vegas Casino High 5! (USA)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by shaunj66, Jul 10, 2007.

Jul 10, 2007
  1. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ^^ndsrelease-1883^^
     


  2. slayerspud

    Member slayerspud GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Anyone know if this is anygood? I am doubting it is by the publisher, "BOLD" and how it says 5 exiciting games. Keeping my fingers crossed though.
     
  3. funem

    Member funem Retro Powered..

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,160
    Location:
    out of nowhere....
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I get two white screens on my R4 with this.....
     
  4. naythan

    Newcomer naythan Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    2 white screens here, running r4 with v1.10
     
  5. pipesfranco

    Member pipesfranco GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same here on supercardlite
     
  6. joghuj

    Newcomer joghuj Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same here. Can't believe that something not working on R4. the nfo mentions somehting about file packing routine, saving 20% space etc.. Maybe something to do with it..
     
  7. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I remember playing the Euro version of this, not very good at all. Glad this is finally out o I can stop adding it to that stupid thing I do.
     
  8. pipesfranco

    Member pipesfranco GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    says there is a .bat file included for SC users but i cant see one
     
  9. Whiternoise

    Member Whiternoise GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I wonder if it's any better than the first one.. [​IMG]
     
  10. Hooya

    Member Hooya GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,878
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Voice activated stuff and 1st person perspective. (?!)

    For R4 users not getting it to work, it sounds like the .bat file that's supposed to be included undoes the special packing routine that might be causing you issues (I can't believe that the R4 wasn't one of the many pieces they apparently tested this on). So the .bat file isn't just for Supercard users.
     
  11. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    So anyone have the magical .bat file?
     
  12. funem

    Member funem Retro Powered..

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,160
    Location:
    out of nowhere....
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is a whole mess of posts regarding SQUiRE releses and packing stuff ( I dont pretend to understand, nor wish to get involved in ), last one was about the Brothers in Arms release a while back.... Anyone had any luck running this on any other card than SC and R4 ?

    Edit :- I have downloaded the rom from a number of different places now and none of them include the .bat file
     
  13. opcode32

    Member opcode32 powerh8er par excellence

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    United States
    i checked and the .bat is indeed included in the release.
     
  14. funem

    Member funem Retro Powered..

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,160
    Location:
    out of nowhere....
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    K, can you post the text from it please, because its in none of the ones I have seen .

    Cheers
     
  15. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States

    It ain't running on my R4, but I didn't find the bat file in any of the ones I DL'd either.
     
  16. Covarr

    Member Covarr Sentient Cash Register

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Far East of Eden
    Country:
    United States
    SQUiRE is fail for this. Because the rom is not clean, the release ought to be nuked and replaced with a proper one that doesn't have such compression.
     
  17. Sir VG

    Member Sir VG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    847
    Country:
    United States
    Just out of curiosity, I tried making a patch, just to see how much difference there is between SQUiRE's crap and a clean dump. The patch was almost 4MB.

    SQUiRE should be kicked out of the scene, IMO.
     
  18. antwill

    Member antwill Better Than You

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    This game isn't very good, it seems as boring as the previous release a while back.
     
  19. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    So, what is Squire's reasoning behind screwing up clean ROMs by compressing stuff within them? I mean, if it's going to cause the ROM to fail, why do it?

    Why put himself through the hassle of compressing data when he started with a clean dump? Is a couple megs THAT precious?

    Anyway, still hoping someone will come up with that bat file......even if the game blows, I'd like to check it out.
     
  20. firesokar

    Newcomer firesokar Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    aight heres the deal, with the patch applied it works and runs on the R4/M3 now the only thing is I am unsure if its untouched once the patch is applied. Graphics and text look like shiet and the bottom half of the screen appears to be cut off go to the slots u see what im talking about. anyone with original able to dload apply patch and confirm its untouched?

    Here is the link since it is not a complete rom just the patches there is no reason the link should be removed unless I am incorrect about the rules. Mods do what u need to.

    http://rapidshare.com/files/42238733/sq-vch5.zip.html
     

Share This Page