Droid Incredible 2

Discussion in 'Android' started by bradzx, May 7, 2012.

May 7, 2012

Droid Incredible 2 by bradzx at 5:03 PM (589 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    After I got this phone first time for smartphone and I am pretty sure I post thread somewhere about message missing on my phone as app. After I take reset factory without tech support or need help that I didnt realize when someone told me use sms pro if message app is gone. Then Mobile Network is stop working. Mulit-message is stop send the picture and won't open the picture when friend of mine send me. Do I have to use reset factory or there is other way to solve this problem? Also I notice my number in my phone is right number. How I can get my number back than many zero on it like 000-000-9600. How I can my real number back?
     
  2. pyromaniac123

    Member pyromaniac123 ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็(ಠ益ಠส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,000
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You must be very stupid to post your real number. You could of posted a fake one.
     
  3. pokefloote

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    You should definitely take down your real phone number.

    Are you sure you weren't messing with the phone deep in its filesystem?
    It's odd that your "number" would change, like the MEID/ESN/whatever was edited or something.
    I'd give the phone a factory reset if I were you.
     
  4. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    I didnt do anything after first reset factory. It just my phone messed up itself. Alot of lagging and stuff.
     
  5. pokefloote

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    Then a factory reset would be best, or if you're able to, flash a custom ROM on that thing. It'll start you over and install everything you need.
    But I can't help you with that.
     
  6. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Where I can find that ROM on my phone?
     
  7. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Frist follow this guide to root and install Clockworkmod recovery on your phone
    Now flash a custom ROM, you can find those in xda-developers
    For now, just install AOKP ROM on your phone just in case you are overwhelmed by the massive range of ROM's you can install
     
  8. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Thank Dter ic. I will do that when I get home. I use my phone from mcdonald.
     
  9. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    If you haven't rooted or unlocked the bootloader yet, just take it back to Verizon and tell them about it, they'll probably give you a new one or maybe fix it.
     
  10. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Download Skyradier Zeus 1.3 its one of the most stable ROMS for the Inc 2.
    http://www.teambamf.net/topic/1737-romgb-skyraider-zeus-13-inc2-update-11222011/


     
  11. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    I will be damned. Today I called tech support. They said my phone seem in Bluegrass cellular. It wont work for *228 in Ky. So I have to drive VA or WVA to use *228 to open it up. *sighs* Can't believe it myself like that.
     

Share This Page