Dragon Quest VI - Acekard 2i PLEASE HELP!!!!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Yamaguchi, May 13, 2010.

  1. Yamaguchi
    OP

    Yamaguchi Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Sep 15, 2009
    United States
    Sorry for the post.. im sure this is covered but i cannot find it at all. I LOVE the dragon quest games. have played them all. i has a dsi xl and using acekard 2i. using the newest akio (which says it supports this game) i get NOTHING. black screen. when i use a22, acekards official program it loads and plays... BUT it loops after the demon king beats you in the opening story. i am fairly "flash card" savoy and have been so for many years. ironically the game runs perfectly on my original R4 w/ 1.06 wood running. 4 hours into it.. but i have to play it on my old ds lite. i have tried patching the rom, etc.. i am at a loss. this is the ONLY game that will not work acekard????

    to anyone that can help with this.... you are a GOD!!!!!

    eric
     
  2. clegion

    clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,612
    3
    May 5, 2009
    United States
    did you use the latest loader? of akaio? are you using a clean rom?
     
  3. Yamaguchi
    OP

    Yamaguchi Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Sep 15, 2009
    United States
    LOL yes. tried it all. clean, patched, new loader, old loarder.. i have never had such an issues with a game. have been up against all the difficult ones and have conquered them. Mario & luigi: Bowsers inside story, Zelda spirit tracks, GTA, etc. of course it happens to the one i want to play the most.
     
  4. Overlord Nadrian

    Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Banned
    6,671
    10
    Jul 28, 2008
    Belgium
    Riviera
    Could you try out another region of the game? E.g. if you have the U version, try the E or J version, et vice versa.
     
  5. Njrg

    Njrg Kinsoku Jikou Desu. ^.~

    Banned
    1,011
    2
    Dec 24, 2008
    United States
    Ivalice
    I must be a noob too because I have no idea which game you're talking about specifically. Theres a handful of DQ games on DS.
     
  6. Yamaguchi
    OP

    Yamaguchi Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Sep 15, 2009
    United States
    Damn... im an ASS. Dragon Quest VI. got IV, V, and IX on the same card.. as well as DQ Joker 1 & 2.
     
  7. Overlord Nadrian

    Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Banned
    6,671
    10
    Jul 28, 2008
    Belgium
    Riviera
    So, have you tried the different region yet?

    Did you just post the exact same topic again? Why?
     
  8. Yamaguchi
    OP

    Yamaguchi Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Sep 15, 2009
    United States
    there is no other region yet. japan only

    wow!! lol... had and issue posting it.. didnt see it on my end, so i didnt think it posted. changed the topic cause the other sounded rather pathetic. i promise you that i didnt do it to cause you any stress or discomfort.. =)
     
  9. Njrg

    Njrg Kinsoku Jikou Desu. ^.~

    Banned
    1,011
    2
    Dec 24, 2008
    United States
    Ivalice
    Must... resist... ignition...
     
  10. Yamaguchi
    OP

    Yamaguchi Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Sep 15, 2009
    United States
    emotional restraint is an admirable quality. seldom practiced much... kudos!
     
  11. navilink

    navilink Member

    Newcomer
    26
    0
    Jul 20, 2008
    Malaysia
    is dragon quest vi out already???
     
  12. GreatCrippler

    GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Member
    1,370
    202
    Mar 27, 2010
    United States
    Grand Junction, Colorado

    Exactly what I was wondering... /ponders in hopes of answer.
     
  13. ENDscape

    ENDscape REBORN! I will post with my Dying Will!!!

    Member
    1,488
    1
    Dec 14, 2007
    ``orz
    I think he misspelled :S
     
  14. GreatCrippler

    GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Member
    1,370
    202
    Mar 27, 2010
    United States
    Grand Junction, Colorado
    /sigh. Figures. :-P
     
  15. yuka001

    yuka001 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    120
    1
    Nov 22, 2007
    Yes it is out... in Japan.
     
  16. kieran

    kieran Newbie

    I'm assuming that it'll be in the next AKAIO update. Latest AKAIO gives me black screens as well, running on DS PHAT. Just wait a while [​IMG]
     
  17. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Member
    10,007
    2
    May 27, 2008
    Malaysia
    6th Dimention
    yup... they are talking about the Japanese verison
    its odd, the last time i checked
    it works fine on RC1 or RC2...