Dragon Quest VI - Acekard 2i PLEASE HELP!!!!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Yamaguchi, May 13, 2010.

May 13, 2010
  1. Yamaguchi
    OP

    Newcomer Yamaguchi Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for the post.. im sure this is covered but i cannot find it at all. I LOVE the dragon quest games. have played them all. i has a dsi xl and using acekard 2i. using the newest akio (which says it supports this game) i get NOTHING. black screen. when i use a22, acekards official program it loads and plays... BUT it loops after the demon king beats you in the opening story. i am fairly "flash card" savoy and have been so for many years. ironically the game runs perfectly on my original R4 w/ 1.06 wood running. 4 hours into it.. but i have to play it on my old ds lite. i have tried patching the rom, etc.. i am at a loss. this is the ONLY game that will not work acekard????

    to anyone that can help with this.... you are a GOD!!!!!

    eric
     
  2. clegion

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    did you use the latest loader? of akaio? are you using a clean rom?
     
  3. Yamaguchi
    OP

    Newcomer Yamaguchi Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    LOL yes. tried it all. clean, patched, new loader, old loarder.. i have never had such an issues with a game. have been up against all the difficult ones and have conquered them. Mario & luigi: Bowsers inside story, Zelda spirit tracks, GTA, etc. of course it happens to the one i want to play the most.
     
  4. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Could you try out another region of the game? E.g. if you have the U version, try the E or J version, et vice versa.
     
  5. Njrg

    Banned Njrg Kinsoku Jikou Desu. ^.~

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,011
    Location:
    Ivalice
    Country:
    United States
    I must be a noob too because I have no idea which game you're talking about specifically. Theres a handful of DQ games on DS.
     
  6. Yamaguchi
    OP

    Newcomer Yamaguchi Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Damn... im an ASS. Dragon Quest VI. got IV, V, and IX on the same card.. as well as DQ Joker 1 & 2.
     
  7. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    So, have you tried the different region yet?

    Did you just post the exact same topic again? Why?
     
  8. Yamaguchi
    OP

    Newcomer Yamaguchi Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    there is no other region yet. japan only

    wow!! lol... had and issue posting it.. didnt see it on my end, so i didnt think it posted. changed the topic cause the other sounded rather pathetic. i promise you that i didnt do it to cause you any stress or discomfort.. =)
     
  9. Njrg

    Banned Njrg Kinsoku Jikou Desu. ^.~

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,011
    Location:
    Ivalice
    Country:
    United States
    Must... resist... ignition...
     
  10. Yamaguchi
    OP

    Newcomer Yamaguchi Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    emotional restraint is an admirable quality. seldom practiced much... kudos!
     
  11. navilink

    Newcomer navilink Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Malaysia
    is dragon quest vi out already???
     
  12. GreatCrippler

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States

    Exactly what I was wondering... /ponders in hopes of answer.
     
  13. ENDscape

    Member ENDscape REBORN! I will post with my Dying Will!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    ``orz
    Country:
    Philippines
    I think he misspelled :S
     
  14. GreatCrippler

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States
    /sigh. Figures. :-P
     
  15. yuka001

    Member yuka001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes it is out... in Japan.
     
  16. kieran

    kieran Newbie

    I'm assuming that it'll be in the next AKAIO update. Latest AKAIO gives me black screens as well, running on DS PHAT. Just wait a while [​IMG]
     
  17. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    yup... they are talking about the Japanese verison
    its odd, the last time i checked
    it works fine on RC1 or RC2...
     

Share This Page