DQ9 Codes in the massive list

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by tj445, Jul 17, 2009.

Jul 17, 2009

DQ9 Codes in the massive list by tj445 at 11:36 AM (5,286 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. tj445
    OP

    Member tj445 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Japan
    I just got it and saw that the new database for 7/15 had DQ9 included.

    problem is that NO one of the codes work on my acekard 2.1 with AIO latest version.
    other thing is that the rest of the codes work on any of the great releases, so i was wondering wether ther is a mistake on the database?
    also i DO know how to put the codes before you start flaming and i have the patched game working so i doubt its any of those problems.
    can anyone see to this problem? im posting here since i saw that the thread for the massive list was closed so i didnt feel like posting there.

    thnx in advance
     


  2. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    Well, could u try again? Since i am using an ak2.1 as well with the latest AKAIO and they work just as fine.

    and also this is in the wrong section

    NVM... i just saw the reason. It is because u had patched the game, so its game ID has been changed, boot up r4cce and change the game ID yourself, there is a sticky with info on where to get r4cce and how to use that.
     
  3. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    the codes work for sure
    patched? almost everyone out there is using the patch!

    so tell us what did you do wrongly before you start saying cheats aren't working

    tell us the PROCESS~!
     
  4. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    elixir, probably because he patched it and never change game ID, unless of cos, after patch = most/all address changed = most/all codes need to be remade.

    and elixir, haha, u are right, almost all, i for one am not using it haha, now that i am used to the interface and i am too lazy to patch it
     
  5. tj445
    OP

    Member tj445 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Japan
    wow i am surprised for the quick reply.

    anyway, i think its the patch that changed the adress, so i was thinking to delete the patched one and put the original one now that i have the save file beyond the stucking part? or does the Square Enix protect get me stuck elsewhere?
    also does r4ce work on Acekard? isnt that only for the r4dskard?

    about the process:
    i just put the USRCHEAT.dat thingie in the cheats folder and opened the flashcard and selected the cheats, ALL the other ones work even KH385/2 which i use the patched one work
     
  6. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    nah, u should be safe. I mean if u used the anti-piracy bypass patch, nothing should get changed, the game identifier is still the same.

    Anyway i was assuming that u used the english translation aka menu patch, so correct me if i was wrong.

    and yes r4cce works on alot of flashcart since that by itself is just a cheat code editor, there is no reason why it can't work unless u are using m3 simply, but that's another story...
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    tj445,
    for your info my game is PATCHED
    the ID is same [​IMG]
    the address is same [​IMG]

    EDIT: i used iNf's patched (i would strongly assume all patch would be the same because they are patching the same address)
    EDIT2: what patch did you use?
     
  8. tj445
    OP

    Member tj445 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Japan
    i am using just the piracy one i know japanese so i didnt need the menu patch.

    so i just tried making a cheat DB with r4cce ( i had actually used this once before when i was cheat hunting) and i got another problem. game got glitched to the point of no return and it showed a ? mark in the Acekard's game selection menu.
    the process i made was like this, Add game> inserted the game ID which was something long 8 digits, left the master code as it was> Add cheat and saved it in DB, tried this also with xml and other formats, but to no avail. i also tried GBK and SJIS but same thing.
    mrfatso you happen to use them for your game right? how did you do them for you


    EDIT: yup i am using Infinity's patch i am positive about it.
     
  9. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Thanks for the clarification~!

    just download usrcheat.dat from cheats.gbatemp.net
    delete all files in the cheat folder (yes including the .cc)
    place the new usrcheat.dat into your cheat folder
    start your DS as usual
    go to the game, choose cheat, select the database, rebuilt!
    after that choose the codes you want and make sure you press SELECT to save

    i hope this helps
     
  10. tj445
    OP

    Member tj445 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Japan
    unfortunately it did not work.

    ok so now let me reclarify this in case we got some misunderstanding in the way:

    Game Rom is released from the Caravan team (cvn-dq9) patched with infinity's anti-piracy patch
    i just deleted the cheat files folder content, added ONLY the 7/15 release of the USRCHEAT.DAT (it SHOWED the code selection) i just selected some for test, and even all since i got angry a bit.
    Yes i did the rebuild several times before selecting/running the game.
    i dunno what other info i might give, maybe my game save is the problem?
    i just have a lvl 18 party in the harbor town with the giant whale? boss.
    the codes i have tried are: max money in hand and bank, togeather and separate
    exp and money multipliers
    all usable items code with the Start+L/R command
    even backlight code didnt work [​IMG]
    either its the AKAIO firmware (other than that the piracy patch wont work) or there is a huge mistake on what i said up there. i have a long time messing with codes and i am no noob to this.

    again, please help.
     
  11. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
  12. tj445
    OP

    Member tj445 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Japan
    just tried with your temp DB and the same thing.... this is really out of bounds...
    anyway if you were ever wondering, yes i press the select button to save the changes
    i just uploaded the sav in the topic you posted in mediafire here's the link again
    http://www.mediafire.com/?xzytyy4tym2 (its a fairly good party for you leechers if you want it)
    now i thank you again for the time you are giving into this, the other codes realy DO work that is i can say that for YGO 2009, World ends with you, Fire emblem, Pokemon and any other great known releases, i still cant separate the fact that KH385/2 works and this one doesnt...

    if nothing else works im afraid i will have to request you to upload your AKAIO with those settings and with a .cc file that you use, but this is the extreme case so dont bother with it for a while.
     
  13. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    checking your .sav

    well...
    i checked your .sav and nothing seems to be wrong
     
  14. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    haha, i can't leech it and plus, there's no point, my party member sucks, sucks sucks and SUCKS and also i am well ahead of u [​IMG]

    Hmm, i guess there's one thing that i could do, maybe its a rom related thing...
     
  15. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    fatso... yeah
    this is what i told the user..
    i am waiting for his reply via PM!
    another user complaint about yugioh (U) codes not working [​IMG]
    ARGHhhh
     
  16. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    just send him something, i hope that works
     
  17. kennypu

    Member kennypu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States
    AK 2.1 right? for the acekard series, didn't you have to like push select or something after selecting the cheats to enable/save them? I remember I kept thinking i had a problem because i never did that.. did you do that? lol

    EDIT: woops nvm Elixer already brought it up. :3
     
  18. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    so did it helped?
     
  19. tj445
    OP

    Member tj445 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Japan
    Guys thanks for the infos, since i got to a total stalemate i just Deleted EVERYTHING in the acekard (after backupping of course).

    i just reput a fresh copy of AKAIO a fresh copy of the rom and etc.
    to my surprise when i just had thrown all my hopes it worked...finally...whew

    anyway thanks for the time you put to this guys, unfortunately i just couldnt find the problem (maybe a AKAIO setting?) that made all this.

    anyway, elixir could you give me a page to where i can talk to someone who makes this codes database via the r4cce?
    i have a huge list of codes that i found in my japanese site surfing so that the person can put them there (there are some neat stuff above all like doing alchemy without the ingredients).

    i would do them myself but since r4cce HATES me i must consult someone else not to screw myself up again.
     
  20. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    well, u could just pm Narin, just note that although narin might not reply, it doesn't mean that he didn't read your private message.

    also, note that we will not be accepting any wifi code, for obvious reasons.
     

Share This Page