DQ IX problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Ace Overclocked, Jul 30, 2010.

Jul 30, 2010

DQ IX problem by Ace Overclocked at 4:07 PM (1,219 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    Hello guys well i have a problem with one of my favourite games which is dq9
    i have a dq9 xenom rom and it worked fine on my r4
    but after adding homebrews it gets a white screen after the xenom intro
    even after i put the homebrews in another sd card it doesn't work
    the only thing i did was inserting the cheat codes and it worked fine
    i tryed every thing patching the DLDI of the rom
    updating the system of the r4....
    please help [​IMG] it's frustrating [​IMG]
    note i got a dsi [​IMG] v.1.4
     
  2. SixtySixHundred

    Member SixtySixHundred GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Location:
    Eternia!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Which cheats? Cheats can cause white-screen errors...

    Use WoodR4 if you can, with a clean DQIX ROM. Works a treat on my R4.

    EDIT: Just noticed you have a DSi so not a genuine R4, no wood for you... Still, try turning the cheats off.
     
  3. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    what r4 are you using?
     
  4. BobTheJoeBob

    Member BobTheJoeBob The most optimistic person on the temp. :)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you use the frimware that cam with your r4 or wood, use wood if you aren't already and try again.
     
  5. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    guys the cheats worked when they are on and wwhen i run the cheats are off
    i have a ds lite an r4i-sdhc and and r4 sdhc
    no i don't use wood
     
  6. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    note in the same time i got a problem in kh 365days i cant make a new game
    fortunately i already finished it
     
  7. BobTheJoeBob

    Member BobTheJoeBob The most optimistic person on the temp. :)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, you got a clone so you can't use wood. Backup your saves and games, format your SD, try again and report back.
     
  8. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    sdhc is a clone?
    anyway it is not fake
    i already tryed but nothing happened
     
  9. BobTheJoeBob

    Member BobTheJoeBob The most optimistic person on the temp. :)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yup, SD-HC R4's are clones. So you tried formatting but it didn't work? Did you use panasonic formatter?
     
  10. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    They renamed panasonic sd formatter to just SD fromatter
     
  11. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
  12. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    i tried panasonic sd formatter but nothing happened either
     
  13. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    worked after getting a new
    no hacktro rom
     

Share This Page