Downgrading from 3.3e to install Starfall

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by cubegame, Nov 20, 2008.

Nov 20, 2008
  1. cubegame
    OP

    Newcomer cubegame Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Good evening all. I'm a bit of an amateur on the hacking front with the wii and (fortunately) I have just managed to discover the whole homebrew scene between the 23rd October and 18th November.

    Having had the 23rd October update on my machine I followed the downgrade instructions and installed the shop update afterwards.

    After that I was able to install the 0.3 gamma launcher and have managed to get a backup working fine.

    However, I now want to put Starfall on my machine. I understand that I should use Ciosdowngrader to go back to v3.2e and then install Starfall.

    I'm just wondering whether I can actually do this considering the path I followed. I've tried to search to no avail so I wondered if anyone can advise!

    Thanks.
     
  2. Beatchu

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use anyregion changer to downgrade to 3.2
     
  3. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    If you are on 3.3U then you should be fine. I personally liked the cIOS downgrader. Worked for me and the people Ive refered to it perfectly. Ive never used the anyregionchanger so I cant comment on it. cios downgrader requires wifi though. Not sure if the other one does.
     
  4. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Don't use region changer to downgrade use waninkoko's IOS downgrader it's much safer.
     
  5. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    I keep hearing this, but it's only unsafe if you misuse it isn't it?
     
  6. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know but it's better to the Ios Downgrader trust me I used it.
     
  7. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    No offense but why are you telling people this when you don't know why it's not as safe.
     
  8. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Because people have gotten bricks from using region changer especially alot of people that I know.
     
  9. madtamski

    Member madtamski GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I too am on 3.3E and would be interested in doing this.

    I take it the method is exactly the same (in principal) to downgrading from 3.3U ?

    Thanks

    madTaMsKi
     
  10. Patryc

    Member Patryc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    452
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, did it yesterday
    I used any region changer
     
  11. Beatchu

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I used any region changer to downgrade without a brick but I did have the "region ." error
     
  12. Meowayne

    Member Meowayne GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    Germany
    Using Waninkokos downgrader did not work for me, I had to use Anyregionchanger. Worked very well, btw.
     
  13. Patryc

    Member Patryc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    452
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, so did I, no problem though. Worked perfectly
     
  14. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I used Custom IOS Downgrader with no problems at all, oh yeah I have one problem... I've already toasted my bread and there is no jam in the fridge.....Damn!!!!!!!
     
  15. AdamBrunt

    Member AdamBrunt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    Ok, it turns out I am on 3.3E (but not the Oct 23rd one). I have also installed the Tona Installer (for IOS51 and Shop) - which took a lot longer than I thought it would actually. I am assuming that in this state all the IOSes still have the trucha bug ?

    Anyways, if I have a WiiKey installed do I still get any benefit from installing Starfall ?

    Also, watching the youtube clip at Wiibrew ... are they using the HBC to run apps over the network (when it says checking 192.168....) ? If so, how do I do that ?
     
  16. Beatchu

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ffs no marmalade either? marmalade is backup jam
     
  17. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    i like jam more then marmalade.
     
  18. minos55

    Newcomer minos55 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Slovenia
    I have an usb dongle for the wii to conect to the internet will that work to or does it have to be wireless?
     
  19. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    No I dont see why that wouldnt work. As long as your wii is able to aquire an IP address [​IMG]
     

Share This Page