Double White Screens Bootup Problem

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Fusionsnake, Jun 23, 2009.

Jun 23, 2009
  1. Fusionsnake
    OP

    Newcomer Fusionsnake Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, this is my first post here on GBAtemp, and while I'd have liked it to be under better circumstances, I have a bit of a problem.

    I just received my EZ-Flash 3-in-1 expansion pack in the mail, and after downloading GBA ExpLoader 0.58b and loading it and a copy of Golden Sun to my R4 III card, everything seemed to be fine. I could start ExpLoader, see my .gba file, and I could load it to the memory. The file never actually wound up working (I only heard the GBA startup sound and image, but nothing afterwords), but surprisingly enough, that isn't the (main) problem.

    After restarting my DS from that frozen GBA screen, I found that I immediately get two white screens. It doesn't go to the R4 menu, and it doesn't even show the DS warning page. Just pure, unadulterated whiteness. The DS still runs the R4 card normally, and will run legit GBA games just fine; it's only when the EZ-Flash is inserted. It happens whether or not my slot-1 card is inserted, and the white screens will "take over" if the EZ-Flash cart is inserted after the DS is turned on.

    I'm really not sure what the problem is. My only guess (and I'm new at all this, so I might be waaaay off) is that the GBA rom I loaded to the EZ-Flash is... wrong... in some way, but the DS is still trying to load it automatically. I've tried switching between automatic and manual loading from the DS's official menu, but no dice.

    So, if anyone has any suggestions, I'd be really grateful. I've spent the better part of the day looking through various forums, trying to find an answer, but to no avail. If this is a really common/basic problem, then I'm sorry for wasting your time, but I honestly couldn't find anything.

    Thanks in advance for any/all help you folks can give me!
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you probably loaded the game into PSRAM and not NOR mode.

    read the text in the little box in the bottom screen to see what button you press to change modes (press R once, everything should turn green instead of blue and say NOR mode in the bottom box).
     
  3. Fusionsnake
    OP

    Newcomer Fusionsnake Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Hm, I think you're right in that I loaded it into PSRAM. However, as long as the EZ-Flash is inserted, I can't do anything; my DS is basically just a clamshell nightlight, heh.

    Is there any way to clear what's been loaded onto the 3-in-1? Some button combination on startup or something? Or some way to just keep it from loading automatically like that, so that I can clear it from ExpLoader?
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Using an eraser shortens the life of the 3in1, it is not really advised to use one. It is in the download section of this site, if you still want it. Just flash something to NOR and gba exploader will auto-erase what you need.

    turn off the auto mode in your DS options, your slot1 cart automatically overrides the setting already. you might have to restart the DS a few times without the slot1 and slot2 2 or 3 times before it gets the hint you have it on manual.

    When you got no game flashed to NOR on the 3in1 and you got auto mode on, it will do the 2 white screens or stops at the gameboy logo.
     
  5. Fusionsnake
    OP

    Newcomer Fusionsnake Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Well, after resetting my DS about 20 times (and that was the 4th or 5th try), I can't seem to get it to keep from loading the 3-in-1. It won't automatically load a normal GBA game, though, which further increases my frustration.

    No matter what menu I'm in, be it the DS main menu, the R4 menu, or even while running a game, it immediately goes to the white screens.

    I can't do anything from ExpLoader, either, since it refuses to do anything without a slot-2 expansion inserted (and as I said, whenever the 3-in-1 is put in, it white screens).

    Any other suggestions?
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    defective 3in1 maybe, if it is just get a new one. If you are still getting the same issue with a new one, you have something else defective.

    you should probably look into using a different slot1 like the acekard, it is realitively cheap and has better support than the R4 clone you got.
     
  7. Fusionsnake
    OP

    Newcomer Fusionsnake Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Alright. I'll probably try and get a replacement on the 3-in-1.

    Thank you so much for your input and help on this. It was driving me insane!
     
  8. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can you send me the link to the eraser please ive looked and can't find it
     
  9. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
  10. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a 3-in-1 +

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

Share This Page