Does YS menu work with R4sdhc?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by kingkonghong, Feb 18, 2009.

Feb 18, 2009
  1. kingkonghong
    OP

    Newcomer kingkonghong Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    Topic title.
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
  3. chunkieylover53

    Newcomer chunkieylover53 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Thats a funny google answer and all. but the search did not turn up any answers. I am sure that some people that are experienced with the R4 sdhc inside and out will be happy to help people who are newer to the gadget like myself. I am curious about this question as well
     
  4. zakin

    Newcomer zakin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Works perfectly on mine, just keep in mind if your using R4Yauto or however it goes. To use option 2 as the R4sdhc will need to boot it after loading the normal R4 firmware.
     
  5. DeadLocked

    Member DeadLocked Bi-Winning.

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,368
    Location:
    Britland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I helped this guy out get YSMenu on his R4SDHC so I'm not entirely certain as it was over msn but I think you need to put all files in the root since I gave him my YSmenu but it was made for R4DS, and all the files are in folders.
     
  6. Lyker

    Newcomer Lyker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Sweden
    My question is then...

    Do you get the compatibility for games from the R4 fw or the YSmenu fw ?
     
  7. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Its a replacement firmware, so you get the compatibility of YSMenu (which is DSTT I believe).
     
  8. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    Actually, I believe that the R4 SDHC menu is based of YSmenu. So I can say that it will work and that it will probably have exactly the same compatability.
     
  9. Lyker

    Newcomer Lyker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well I have installed YSmenu once but I cant run any games.
    Everything works fine except when I try to load any rom the screen just stay white.
     
  10. Lyker

    Newcomer Lyker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Sweden
    Even though I start YSmenu from the official R4 fw as the poster I quoted said?
    Isn't YSmenu then running like any homebrew under R4 fw ?
     
  11. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Well... YSMenu can run in 3 modes
    1). Firmware Replacement -- Completely replaces your cards Firmware (_DS_MENU.DAT).
    2). Self-Booting ROM -- Packed as a NDS ROM that will automatically start up.
    3). Normal Game ROM -- Packed as a NDS ROM and must be run like any normal game.

    I could be wrong, but I believe all 3 will end up with the same result:
    Increased compatibility based off DSTT(?) while YSMenu is running.



    It seems Clones cannot use YSMenu as a firmware replacement, so they're stuck with (self-booting) NDS ROM.
     

Share This Page