Does the SCDSonei still have a slow loading game menu?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by bach3609, Oct 24, 2009.

  1. bach3609
    OP

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Hey guys, i'm going to get a SCDSonei, but has the slow menu loading times been fixed with a firmware? I've been wondering if it does still. Sorry if this has already been answered, but yea [​IMG]
     
  2. hrm316

    Newcomer hrm316 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    I have m3i zero & SC DSonei, both with latest firmwares. Yes, DSonei is a bit slower than m3izero in booting up the games, but it's not a big deal IMO. You wait maximum 5-6 seconds more, but when the game is running, there is no difference at all. Honestly, you won't even care.
     
  3. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Well, not for Supercard DSi, but for Supercard DS/OS One, when I load a Game on it, it takes at least like 30-40 Seconds just to freakin load a game. [​IMG]
     
  4. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Dammit, when will you guys learn: it's DSOne, not OSOne! [​IMG] And your loading times are absurd. Sure you're not talking about some other card?
     
  5. helpme

    Member helpme GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    for a short time when the SCteam removed all nds branding from the "DSone" it was called the "OSone"

    [​IMG]
     
  6. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] Hey, you should've seen the D and O on the Freakin Supercard! It was hard to tell whether it was a DS/OS One! My eyes deceive me!
     
  7. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Wrong. You can even look this up on the official SC boards. It ISN'T an O, but a somewhat deformed D. I agree it looks a lot like an O, but it isn't.
     
  8. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    If you look hard enough you will see it still says DSOne on both pictures.
     
  9. kokodog

    Newcomer kokodog Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    China
    I am using supercard dsonei, it's pretty good, the game select is faster than before, and game loading time is acctable. [​IMG]
     
  10. Uncle FEFL

    Member Uncle FEFL OBJECTION!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    PM me for Social Security information
    Country:
    United States
    Your guys' eyes deceive you, it is an "O." It's a copyright thing, from what I've read. The again, the internet is wrong sometimes.
     
  11. rhh330

    Newcomer rhh330 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey I've just got a supercard dsione and have a 8gb card in which is full and it takes about 20 secs to load a game. I don't mind though because it's for my 7 year old.
     
  12. crazyazn5

    Newcomer crazyazn5 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    NorCalifornia!!! W
    Country:
    United States
    Wasnt the "O" for legal terms? It was for some country (forgot which) and thus changing it to an O somehow bypassed the legal terms of copyright.
     
  13. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I had heard a while back that the O design was a sign of clone supercards. I guess not, since this is their "new" official stance on it-

    http://forum.supercard.sc/thread-3179-1-1.html

    Of course, some people claim it was a legal thing. Supercard denies this and says that it is supposed to be a D.
     
  14. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Strange, a game takes me max 5-6 seconds to load. Maybe your MicroSD is a bit slow? [​IMG]
     
  15. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    1 GB microSD card >_>...
     
  16. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Well, mine is 2 GB [​IMG]
     
  17. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Loading depends on the game size. I have noticed my supercard being a bi slow lately but I play a lot of large music games, Band Hero (dissappointing game) and Lego Rock Band both take a while to load due to their size of over 200mb while other 30-100mb games still take about 10 seconds to load.
     
  18. Uncle FEFL

    Member Uncle FEFL OBJECTION!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    PM me for Social Security information
    Country:
    United States
    My experience is sorta different. I've got a Class 4 Kingston (memory doesn't matter, but: it's 4GB SDHC).

    The only time games take 15 seconds to load is when the ROMs are being read for the first time, other than that, it only takes a few seconds.
     
  19. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Games take longer to load when you have a lot of options enabled.
     
  20. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, then, I'll try disabling some of the options and see if it'll load faster.
     

Share This Page