does soft mii kill wii if an update is applied after

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by uggi2005, Mar 2, 2009.

  1. uggi2005
    OP

    Newcomer uggi2005 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    hi,i was just wondering if i installed softmii on someones wii and they accidentally updated to say 3.4 would it brick the wii or just overwrite all the custom cioses reason im asking is because some one i did one for bought it back to me and all i could access was preloader.it wouldnt go to system menu.i fixed it by loading wad manager and installing 3.2.they wouldnt admit to me what they had done.
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    If you put autoboot to system menu, it will not load preloader every time on startup
    and updating won't brick (unless its an out of region update)
    it will replace the most cIOS with normal IOS and some other homebrew stopping things will be installed
     
  3. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    it will not brick , but it will not be the same , in most cases you can format and do all softmods again and any data lose will be there fault for accidentally updating , and as far as me concern there is no accidentally updates !!!!! cause there is two steps of confirmation and since you softmod it with either Starfall or preloader it should block the updates [​IMG]
     
  4. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    updateing to 3.4 doesnt matter iv done it many times. also formatting without installing all original IOS will fuck your wii, which is CIOSCORP not softmii fault
     
  5. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Actually CIOSCORP is part of Softmii?? Were have you been.lol Anyways without Preloader or the rest of Softmii installed just CIOSCORP installed formatting doesn't seem hurt anything i've done it many times

    But what i can't stand is how many people here have been recommending CIOSCORP\SOftmii to noob users, without telling them any of them about the brick risk and yes it does contain Brick Risk IF Softmii team really cared about there Users they would give the program a more Noob Friendly Update instead of just releasing a better guide,

    and about formatting and Bricking You ask me i think Preloader is the problem

    but updating is not recommend for CIOSCORP, My recommend method of removing is re-installing your Original IOS's
    Honestly i dont recommend having neither installed, Myself, Modchip has always been the best in my book
     

Share This Page