Does AceKard auto-skip the warning screen?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by PopeSock, Feb 12, 2009.

Feb 12, 2009
  1. PopeSock
    OP

    Newcomer PopeSock Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I know that my R4DS would go past the health and safety warning screen without me needing to touch the screen. Does AceKard 2.1 do this?
     
  2. agentgamma

    Member agentgamma I dont know what to put here

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    876
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Antarctica
    GBATemp AceKard 2 Review
     
  3. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    No, because the AK doesn't screw up the firmware or anything - it boots like an actual game.
     
  4. Kiriashi

    Member Kiriashi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    I like it that way (normal booting up) because it seems to me like it prevents damaging to your DS. [​IMG]

    ~Kiriashi~
     
  5. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Same here - the R4 acted like it messed up your firmware - the more things that happen the more chances there are of breaking your DS.
     
  6. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Now you're both being superstitious, even though I agree with the sentiment. I also don't care for a flash card overstepping its bounds.
     
  7. Sportsmaniac1322

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    There's absolutely zero chance of breaking your DS just because it skips the health logo and boots straight to the flashcart menu. If there was then flashcarts wouldn't do it. In my opinion I like it booting straight to the menu, so I flash every DS that I give Acekards to. That way they just turn it on and they're at their Acekard menu in seconds.
     
  8. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    I personally like going to the DS menu first, but if anyone is interested, here's the non-flash way to boot straight to your Acekard menu (thanks to FatD for sharing the method).

     
  9. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I tried the battery thing, but it's far from ideal. Basically, your DS is like new, but with the new settings. This seems like a worse way to start then how the R4 starts.

    Personally I use FlashMe with the health and safety warning screen removed. This makes the AceKard 2 perfect, because I have the best of both worlds.
     
  10. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Wouldn't that also mean your clock doesn't track time (or the correct time), which would throw off some games?
     
  11. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    I had my ds set up for quite a while like that and never noticed anything funny with the clock, or games that i played either. If iirc the only part that it didnt remember was the very last option(birthday i think).

    Like I said, I'd rather see the DS menu first now anyhow, but this is just an option for ppl who want to auto-boot straight to the ak menu, but dont wanna run the risk of fugging up (even tho there is a recovery code written in at 1%) while flashing their ds
     
  12. unknownworlder

    Member unknownworlder GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    Well, in some games you could change the clock right?
     

Share This Page