Does 3ds disable cards if they aren't updated?

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by mthoennes, Jan 2, 2012.

  1. mthoennes
    OP

    Newcomer mthoennes Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I apologize in advance for this question...I tried searching for the answer but I guess I couldn't come up with the right keywords to find the answer. What happens if you plug in your new (un-updated) flashcart to a 3ds that is already updated to 3.00? Obviously it won't load, but if I can get it updated via a different DS, will it then work on my 3ds or does the 3ds somehow disable the card if I try to use it before its updated? I figured it would be better to ask about this before I stupidly tried it myself.
     
  2. celcodioc

    Member celcodioc Major A$$hole

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Sweden
    The 3DS cannot permanently disable cards (or, at least, it hasn't done so to any yet). They will all work if you update them with an older DS console.
     
  3. Cartmanuk

    Member Cartmanuk GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The 3DS does not disable the card, it just refuses to read it.
     
  4. mthoennes
    OP

    Newcomer mthoennes Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome, thank you very much...now I just have to find someone with a DSlite willing to let me borrow it for a few minutes.
     
  5. frogboy

    Member frogboy lacking both style and grace

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,249
    Country:
    United States
    If you know what you're doing ahead of time, it won't even take that long! I did it in 40 seconds on my first try :P
     
  6. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Of course it doesn't.
     

Share This Page