Do you need Admin Rights to run VirtualBox?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Fishaman P, Nov 19, 2010.

Nov 19, 2010
  1. Fishaman P
    OP

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    The Sun one. I am running Vista x64 SP2. I got the admin rights to install it, but when I try to launch a VB as a standard user (security) it just spawns a clone window. If I close that, it pops up with something that it failed to launch. Help?
     
  2. Kwartel

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Have you tried right click > run as admin?

    Please post in ask.gbatemp.net next time.
     
  3. Fishaman P
    OP

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    The thing is, I can't do that.

    And yeah, I kinda forgot about Ask.
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I know VMWare (which has a fully-free version now, the player can also make virtual drives) keeps it's stuff in the user folder, so it doesn't need admin access to run (but of course it needs it to install).
     

Share This Page