Do Not Use Current SoftMii Downloads

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Skarface05, Apr 27, 2009.

Apr 27, 2009
  1. Skarface05
    OP

    Member Skarface05 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi this is just to be on the safe side as some people have had a few issues with parts of the pack. DigityDogs and I are fixing it as we speak to make things correct.

    We will post the LU64 fix on it's own later today to allow LU64 users to enable homebrew,and loaders etc....Please only use this fix if you are LU64 or on a wii which is unmoddable from another region.

    I would also advise you NEVER DOWNGRADE these wii's as it causes a brick as I have said from the start.

    We will update people accordingly and can only say sorry for the problems people have encountered but can assure you this will not happen again.

    EDIT - If anyone bricked from the pack and has not fixed there Wii as of yet, please pm either myself or digitydog so we can try and put a fix in place for you with the 3.0 pack. Please give as much info as possible.

    SoftMii Team
     


  2. Kosaic

    Member Kosaic GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    460
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks Skarface05 !

    nooB's - PAY ATTENTION !
     
  3. micric100

    Member micric100 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    Canada
  4. Skarface05
    OP

    Member Skarface05 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Please keep the pm's coming - it can but help. [​IMG]
     
  5. wiiman123

    Member wiiman123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    938
    Country:
    New Zealand
    ...........................
     
  6. ecw

    Member ecw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    @Skarface05,

    I have not used the pack yet. Thanks for the warning. Can you tell me if I will be able to install v3 if I have cIOS's, HBC, SD card features all working fine (upgraded from 3.2) but upgraded through Nintendo instead of Wanni's upgrader? I keep reading you had to use Wanni's. Thanks!
     
  7. Skarface05
    OP

    Member Skarface05 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes you will be able to use v3 just fine - and please keep the update/pms/etc coming.

    We are doing our best to rectify this.


    Sorry [​IMG]
     
  8. wiiNinja

    Member wiiNinja GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    I must have missed it. Has there been an outbreak of bricked Wiis? (like the swine flu?)
     
  9. gblock247

    Member gblock247 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    462
    Country:
    United States
    this is why I don't do backups, only NTSC wads [​IMG] best of luck in getting it fixed though
     
  10. Kosaic

    Member Kosaic GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    460
    Country:
    Canada
    Swine Wii Flu .... small outbreak has begun ! Yes.
     
  11. jamisonf

    Newcomer jamisonf Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Im running 2.9.7 on system menu 4.0U now, i have a LU64 but i had previously ran softmii 2.1.1 fine, apparently my lu64 was one of the first rolled out and wasnt affected.
     
  12. unheared

    Newcomer unheared Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was on softmii 2.1.1, then installed softmii 2.9.7, then updated my wii it was working on 4.0.
    but NO hack or back up would play, so i went back installed SoftMii Firmware Downgrader". Once i ran the program, I selected my System Menu version which is 4.0 E as my wii is pal a message came up.

    change your shop to match your firmware region ?
    if you do not, your wii willbe semibricked !!
    a to continue or b to cancel

    I pressed B cancel

    then got another message

    change your region to match your firmware region ?
    if you do not, your wii willbe semibricked !!a to continue or b to cancel

    I pressed B cancel

    now when i start my wii its has a black screen

    but preloader runs [​IMG] so not all bad and then load home brew channel


    and if load the SoftMii Firmware Downgrader its loads I select 4.0 e
    this time i press a to both
    I get error rev= 102
     
  13. thecyanaura

    Newcomer thecyanaura Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on 2.95 on a 4.0U wii, right now. I did not install CIOSCORP, only rev11, the preinstaller and used the tweaks to put a RB sysmen and a custom healthscreen on my wii. When I ran the downgrader, I found the same errors as the poster above me..

    I just went ahead with it and figured that it didn't work since I was already on 4.0. I haven't had any problems, although I've only used the Wii to play an original game through the disc channel since then.

    I'm usually one to sit around and wait for everyone else to play with these programs when they are first released, but I really wanted a custom sysmenu and healthscreen. Luckily, my Wii still seems to be fully functional.
     
  14. unheared

    Newcomer unheared Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thecyanaura
    was your wii 4.0 to start with ?
    if so its just that the guide stated

    use SoftMii Firmware Downgrader and upgrade to 4.0 - NEVER DOWNGRADE. Downgrading would brick your Wii.

    does this mean there is no going back ????
     
  15. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    I used the cioscorp wads that came with Softmii 2.9.5, was there anything wrong with them?

    Should I run the Softcorp installer when 3.0 comes out?
     
  16. lavamasta

    Member lavamasta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    i alredy installed cios rev 11 cuz i wanna use my wiispeak with usb loader, and it worked fine for me on network installation [​IMG]
     
  17. thecyanaura

    Newcomer thecyanaura Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    @ unheard...

    yes, I was on 4.0U already, updated through Wani's 4.0 updater package.

    I'll be honest, this actually scares me a bit b/c I was messing around with Healthii (didn't yet realize mymenu was the deal) and tried to install a custom health screen through the tweaks .dol. well, I didn't attach the health screen to the .csm file like I was supposed to and it semi-bricked my wii so that I only got a black screen.

    booted preloader and figured that the best way to fix this was to use the "downgrader" to get my 4.0 menu back. it didn't work and it gave me the same error as I mentioned in the previous post. so then I just installed the Rock Band .csm file that I had initially used and viola! I was back up and running.

    preloader is great. I've been hacked for about 8 months or so now and I never had preloader until .29 came out. needless to say, I didn't do much hacking to my Wiii before I knew I had some type of brick protection. Now that I'm getting a little brave, this makes me want to chill out.
     
  18. unheared

    Newcomer unheared Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    see i never did any .csm hacks but i do have the black screen [​IMG]
    but i am sure preloader and the hbc can get back my menu.
    thank you for you info i am sure it will help others to just as it has me
     
  19. unheared

    Newcomer unheared Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  20. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,526
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    @unheared

    Launch HBC from preloader and re-install preloader. That should take care of you. The black screen is because your Wii was set to load the system menu with IOS/cIOS60. Preloader moved (or renamed?) the file that loads the system menu and patched IOS60 to reflect that. When upgrading and/or using cIOSCORP, IOS60 was overwritten. Reinstalling preloader will patch IOS60 again and you will be fine.

    unless you have a totally different problem. Either way doing so will not hurt you or brick you any more than you are [​IMG]
     

Share This Page