Do GBA roms work with AK2

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Licardo7, Aug 21, 2008.

Aug 21, 2008

Do GBA roms work with AK2 by Licardo7 at 10:51 PM (1,362 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Licardo7
    OP

    Member Licardo7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    United States
    I want to know and if it can, can I put hacked Pokemon games on it?
    Is there a program I got to put on my AK2 to make them work?
     
  2. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, you just need to put the card in the Microwave for a few minutes.

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  3. Licardo7
    OP

    Member Licardo7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    United States
    so, can a slot 2 card play NDS games or only GBA games?
     
  4. superdude

    Member superdude GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    you did that all wrong, you put a normal gba game in your slot 2 and the acekard in slot 1 then run gba expoleder and you can run the gba game...
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  5. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    NO!
    Get a slot-2 like EZFlash3-in-1.
     
  6. Licardo7
    OP

    Member Licardo7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    United States
    ok but can a slot-2 play NDS games?

    edit: sorry.
     
  7. hankchill

    Member hankchill I Pwn n00bs.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,344
    Location:
    Outer Space
    Country:
    Canada
    How hard is it to understand that a Slot-1 card is made for Slot-1 games. A slot-2 card is made for slot-2 games. Seriously? We have a billion topics on this, why waste our time and make another one? The search function is handy.

    This was how DS games were originally played, using a PassMe method that allowed DS code to run from the Slot-2 device. It's not needed anymore though.
     
  8. duy64

    Member duy64 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Canada
    Not sure why people keep asking questions, when they could have just search for it.
    It's probably faster than asking a question, since you pretty much use the same god damn skills anyway.
     

Share This Page