DLC wiiware games

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Am0s, Feb 25, 2010.

Feb 25, 2010

DLC wiiware games by Am0s at 5:51 PM (2,449 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Am0s
    OP

    Member Am0s Mojo Risin

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    I recently looked into getting DLC for some wiiware games, my question is can the DLC content be moved to the SD card and still be playable?

    the reason why I ask I am getting some weird results before I put any DLC content on my wii I had round about 600 blocks free, so I install arkanoid which is about 150-200 blocks, I install the DLC for the game and I have very few block left I move the game over to the SD and leave the content on the wii I run the game make sure its all there, and then check the wii and I got about 300 blocks and after I switch it off and on I get over 600 blocks.

    in the wii system memory for channels it says about SD card menu and the game name and its like 256 blocks, and then if I reboot the wii its in the save game part, saying pay and play etc.

    so could the DLC be moved as I tried moving it and the content isnt accesable. weird thing is if its in the save game part I cant move it but if its in the channels part most times I can move it.

    I got 3 games with DLC and they all work but I have more blocks than I started with

    my wii is 4.0E preloader 0.29 cIOS 249 rev 17, bootmii as an IOS only (no boot2)

    its all working kind of hard to search for and its kind of hard to explain sorry if your finding it hard to understand
     
  2. elmoreas

    Member elmoreas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    United States
    As to the DLC being playable off of the SD card it is not. Arkanoid is like 309 blocks and each DLC is 120ish blocks so it adds up fast. It is possible you filled up all your space. I don't really understand the rest of your question as it is hard to understand but I thought I would mention this as I just did the same on Monday with my Wii with this game. Hope this helps a little. Sorry to hear about your troubles. Maybe with this info you can clarify the rest of your question so others can answer it more easily. Best of luck to you.

    Sincerely,
    Elmoreas
     
  3. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    one word

    "Triiforce"

    search for it, it has all your answers

    (so does sneek, but u may need to wait awhile for it to be what I would consider usable for everyday usage)
     
  4. Am0s
    OP

    Member Am0s Mojo Risin

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    am goona look that up thanks
     
  5. Mr. Shizzy

    Newcomer Mr. Shizzy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States


    Have there been any SDHC mods for triforce yet?
    Last I knew, the original release does not supprt SDHC ?
     
  6. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    no sure about sdhc, but i know it does support USB which is even better IMHO
     
  7. Mr. Shizzy

    Newcomer Mr. Shizzy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm... I have my entire HDD partitioned to WBFS. Is it possible to set a partition without formatting ?
     
  8. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    yes & no... you can't resize/shrink a wbfs partition to free up space on your HD for a new fat32 partition... so u r out of luck

    (but if u have ONLY non-wbfs partitions like fat32 and ntfs, u can use easeus partition manager to resize those partitions and add new partitions)
     
  9. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Just to add....if you have a 64-Bit version of Windows (like I do) Easeus won't work, so you're probably best of using something like an Ubnutu live disk, since those all seem to have the excellent Linux partition manager Gparted.
     
  10. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    there are 64-bit versions of easus (see here). But if ur too cheap to buy it, u can always get the 32 bit version running on a 64bit machine use a virtual machine (ie. vmware)

    or u can find a portable version of easus, which can run off of an external hard drive (this is what i do)

    or u can always choose to pirate programs the same as people pirate wii games... but if u decide to do this u r on ur own so don't ask for help!
     
  11. Am0s
    OP

    Member Am0s Mojo Risin

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    mint distro from helena dont use gparted anymore they use palimpsest disk utility I think its just as good as gparted
     

Share This Page