Dissidia Save File Help

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by webyugioh, Dec 27, 2008.

Dec 27, 2008

Dissidia Save File Help by webyugioh at 4:04 PM (3,779 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. webyugioh
    OP

    Member webyugioh GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    530
    Location:
    10KM East of Nowhere
    Country:
    Japan
    Please help.
    I recently have put a lot of hours into Dissidia and other games on my PSP with 3.90 M33-3.

    I then updated to 4.01 inorder to be able to use remote joy and IR shell so I could redirect the screen to my PC.

    Now all of my save files will not work,
    especially Dissidia.

    When I load Dissidia and load my game, it says (in JAP)
    Failed to load
    The data is broken

    It does that same thing on my Gundam vs Gundam game.
    And on SuperStarDust is says
    Load Failed.
    The data is corrupted
    (80110306)

    Yet, for some reason,
    the LocoRoco game (the first one) works perfectly.

    I tried to downgrade back to 3.90M33 but it says a higher on is already on and will not do a thing.

    Is there any way I can get my save files to work?
    Or is there an easy way to downgrade again, hoping that will work ?

    Please help, I got really far in Dissidia and would like to not have to start all over again.

    Thanks
    -Webyugioh
     
  2. ellalo

    Newcomer ellalo Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Yea i'm having the same problem except i downgraded back down to 3.80 and it's annoying that i can't use the cooler ctf's
     
  3. webyugioh
    OP

    Member webyugioh GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    530
    Location:
    10KM East of Nowhere
    Country:
    Japan
    I finally fixed it by downgrading back to 3.90M33-3, which is what I was on before.
    I guess I will just stay there.
     
  4. Devante

    Member Devante Crescent fresh at best.

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,212
    Country:
    United States
    Upgrade to 5.0.

    I didn't the same thing and it worked.

    By the way, DISSIDIA freezes sometimes when playing through RemoteJoy for me.
     
  5. Dergeick

    Newcomer Dergeick Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    France
    Hi all.

    I found the solution to your problem today (04/30/2009), I had the same, found the general solution and started creating accounts to spread the fix.
    Here is my post on gamespot's forum :

    http://www.gamespot.com/psp/action/dissidi...ag=topics;title

    A piece of my post :

    Enjoy it [​IMG]

    Dergeick
     
  6. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If that works it's a nicer method than the old deemer two step decrypt/re-encrypt process.
     

Share This Page