Dissidia 12 not loading on 5.50 Prome-4

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by ASkylitAngel, Apr 2, 2011.

Apr 2, 2011
  1. ASkylitAngel
    OP

    Newcomer ASkylitAngel Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Basically got my PSP 1000 yesterday and hacked it to 5.50 GEN-D then made it prometheus-4. My problem is that Dissidia 12 just won't load. The main PSP screen will load, then my screen will go black then turn off. I don't know what to do.

    Any help?
     
  2. Devante

    Member Devante Crescent fresh at best.

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,212
    Country:
    United States
    Patch it with the latest ISO Tool.

    Find at psp-hacks.com
     
  3. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. Ta-Razel

    Newcomer Ta-Razel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    I also get the black screen then turn off. i tried patching it with Iso tool (not sure if i did correctly, i followed a online guide) and it still has the same problem
     
  5. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Sounds like an ISO problem then.
     
  6. Pillows

    Newcomer Pillows Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    This fluffy pillow
    Country:
    Philippines
    If the ISO tool doesn't fix it, then it definitely sounds like a corrupted ISO file.

    -Edit-
    Press Select at the XMB. Be sure the UMD ISO Mode is either the M33 Driver or the Sony NP9660 one.
     
  7. Ta-Razel

    Newcomer Ta-Razel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    I've done all of this and tried it with multiple different Isos that people with the same CFW as me claim to have it working on

    I think i might try upgrading to a 6. something frimware
     

Share This Page