Disk Channel Error Message

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by capuuz, Mar 11, 2009.

Mar 11, 2009

Disk Channel Error Message by capuuz at 9:57 PM (2,292 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. capuuz
    OP

    Newcomer capuuz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    HI,

    Can you please help me with my problem because I am new?!

    When I put in my burnt wii games and my regular wii games in, this error message appears every time. At the bottom i have attached a picture of the error message. I am soft modded and i am running on a 3.2u system software with CIOSCORP. i have also run preloader. I have downloaded the pack of WAD files with star fall so that i can play burnt games on the disc channel.


    I am sorry that it is hard to see but i took the pic on my phone. I will tell you what it says.


    Error Message:

    AN ERROR HAS OCCURRED. PRESS THAT EJECT BUTTON, REMOVE THE GAME DISK AND TURN THE POWER OFF. PLEASE REFER THE WII OPERATIONS MANUAL FOR MORE INFORMATION.



    PLZ HELP!!!





    [​IMG]
     
  2. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    A bit more info should be nice. Are you softmodded, hardmodded not modded ??

    What are you running ?
     
  3. capuuz
    OP

    Newcomer capuuz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States


    I am soft modded. I am at software version 3.2u with CIOSCORP.
     
  4. capuuz
    OP

    Newcomer capuuz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    PLZ HELP!
     
  5. bugaveli

    Banned bugaveli Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    In a remote place
    Country:
    United States
    You have to give more info here, we dont know what you did or didnt do. Youve had to have done something. nobody knows whats going on and nobody will answer you no matter how many times you bump it in ten minutes
     
  6. eric_4_life

    Member eric_4_life GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    Canada
    try installing softmii, as it will downgrade you and resofmod your Wii
     
  7. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well if you have preloader installed, just boot into the homebrew channel and run cios Downgrader.
     
  8. jinxvorheeze

    Member jinxvorheeze GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    572
    Country:
    United States
    Just install the new CIOSCORP 1.01 then don't install anything else other than cIOS36rev8.
     
  9. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Why IOS55..?? ^^
     
  10. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    and if ^^^ that doesn't work, cause i also had the same problem, and it was caused by my wii's dvd drive was going out, i had to pot tweak my laser to fix the problem
     
  11. jinxvorheeze

    Member jinxvorheeze GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    572
    Country:
    United States
    After thinking about it, IOS55 didn't help, I had to manually reinstall the bugfix to get it to work. The new CIOSCORP 1.01 will make this game run flawlessly from disk channel.
     
  12. capuuz
    OP

    Newcomer capuuz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I was not aware that there were two versions of CIOSCORP. What is the difference between 1.0 and 1.01??
     
  13. jinxvorheeze

    Member jinxvorheeze GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    572
    Country:
    United States
    Updated with newer/more IOS files
     
  14. capuuz
    OP

    Newcomer capuuz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States

    Do you have a link that you can give me so that i can install 1.01?
     
  15. Col70

    Member Col70 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'd also love to get a link to the newer cIOScorp?????

    Anyone???
     
  16. capuuz
    OP

    Newcomer capuuz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I have found a way to fix this problem.

    My friend and I had upated the wii to 3.4u. Then, we went through the whole process of resoftmodding. The problem was that when we installed CIOSCORP the files were corrupt. We redownloaded CIOSCORP and then installed it. It worked just fine.


    Thank you all for trying to help me!!!!


    -Capuuz
     

Share This Page