Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MushGuy

    MushGuy GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,169
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, of course. I even tried doing a fresh reinstall, and still crashing.
     
  2. Chris_Highwind

    Chris_Highwind GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    United States
    Now I'm facing a new problem in that I can't run anything unless I have the debug console on. With it off, I just get a whitescreen no matter what I run.

    Edit: gonna try updating Luma, see if that helps.

    Edit 2: I was already on a 6.6 hourly/dev build and going to the latest hourly didn't help.
     
    Last edited by Chris_Highwind, Feb 22, 2017
  3. umbjolt

    umbjolt Wild jolteon
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    Sorry for asking something obvious just wanted to be sure and sometimes I forget about some messages :P
    Can you run your slot-1 cards from home menu?
     
  4. Agronaut022

    Agronaut022 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    Germany
    Well now i cant run any Twl titles, any twl title i run results in a luma error
     
  5. MushGuy

    MushGuy GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,169
    Country:
    United States
    With the exception of CycloDS, yes.
     
  6. umbjolt

    umbjolt Wild jolteon
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    Go to SD:\_nds\twloader and delete the banner folder and try to launch yout slot-1 card again
     
  7. MushGuy

    MushGuy GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,169
    Country:
    United States
    You mean bnricons?
     
  8. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,676
    Country:
    United States
    Yes.
     
  9. umbjolt

    umbjolt Wild jolteon
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    Yes :)
    Edit: Ninja'd!!
     
  10. MushGuy

    MushGuy GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,169
    Country:
    United States
    Tried it, still crash.
     
  11. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,676
    Country:
    United States
    Might have to wait for the next version.
     
  12. Chris_Highwind

    Chris_Highwind GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    United States
    Also, how can you tell if the SD is enabled? There's no setting for that in TWLoader and I don't know how to change NTR Launcher settings.
     
  13. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,676
    Country:
    United States
    There should be ntr-launcher.ini in "sdmc:/_nds/".
     
  14. Chris_Highwind

    Chris_Highwind GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    United States
    Strange...there isn't.
     
  15. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,676
    Country:
    United States
    Is "_nds" in NTR Launcher's zip file? If so, extract it.
     
  16. Chris_Highwind

    Chris_Highwind GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    United States
    Just downloaded the zip from the 1.9.8 release, and it had an "nds" folder, but not a "_nds" folder. Copied ntr_launcher.ini to _nds anyway.
     
  17. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,676
    Country:
    United States
    But I don't think it reads "_nds".
     
  18. Chris_Highwind

    Chris_Highwind GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    United States
    I have copies of it in both folders just in case.

    EDIT: Now NTR Launcher launches the card on the last ROM I launched from my Slot-1 through TWLoader, but TWLoader itself still won't launch without the debug console
     
    Last edited by Chris_Highwind, Feb 22, 2017
  19. umbjolt

    umbjolt Wild jolteon
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    @Robz8
    If sftdlib doesn't solve the bug soon, we should :switch: (switch) to standard printf statements to print text cause I cannot continue splitting 3dsx branch without testing code first :wacko:
     
  20. bakawun

    bakawun GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Country:
    Luxembourg
    The bug will not be fixed soon, probably never....
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Discontinued], TWLoader,

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.