Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. umbjolt

    umbjolt Wild jolteon
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    Small note for translators!

    Please, do NOT tab with space key please. I'm fixing the indentation of all languages files atm so please, use TAB key instead of space key :rofl2:
     
  2. bakawun

    bakawun GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Country:
    Luxembourg
    Please consider using 4 spaces over 1 tab.
    Spaces will look more uniform (the same distance) on more editors and os's rhan tabs.
     
    Last edited by bakawun, Feb 23, 2017
  3. umbjolt

    umbjolt Wild jolteon
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    When you fix the indentation of 11 languages with 160 lines each file, reply me back what is easier to "fix" :rofl2::rofl2::rofl2:
     
  4. bakawun

    bakawun GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Country:
    Luxembourg
    Astyle.exe --convert-tabs *.h
     
  5. umbjolt

    umbjolt Wild jolteon
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    Nop cause the format cannot be done automatically as I wish.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I still need volunteers to translate TWLoader to:

    -Japanese
    -Dutch
    -Simplified Chinese

    Anyone wants to have fun? :lol:
     
  6. bakawun

    bakawun GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Country:
    Luxembourg
    What do you mean? The command i gave will only convert tabs to 4 spaces.
    What else do you need?
     
  7. umbjolt

    umbjolt Wild jolteon
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    Ex:

    We have some strings like this:
    "Text 1", // Comment 1
    "This is a really, really big text", // Comment 2
    "This text is bigger than beforeeeeee", // Comment 3​
    (here I've used spaces)

    What I want (cause why not? It was my idea and my template and I want to be clear to anyone edit it) is to all Comments be aligned. I've already done by hand (or whatever expression is said in English (suggestions are appreciated))

    EDIT: The forum doesn't like to use spaces to indentate (I've invented? xD) the text :/
     
    Last edited by umbjolt, Feb 23, 2017
  8. bakawun

    bakawun GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Country:
    Luxembourg
    Oh i see what you mean now.
    Usually sourcecode is kept to a max width of 80 characters so code is easier to read and diff comparisons look neat.
    The command i gave above keeps your formatting but like is the case now with the tabs you have to manually re-align the comments each time.

    I would like to suggest you do it like this

    ....//comment
    ....."text"

    When you align it like this translator can easily see how the ranslation aligns to the original text.
    This will then help them decide when they need to change their translate to fit the limited space
     
  9. umbjolt

    umbjolt Wild jolteon
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    For now it's the same cause the tab space before comments is the max size too in most cases :P
     
    bakawun likes this.
  10. gengardenne

    gengardenne GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    340
    Country:
    Italy
    Hello! I've a R4I3D (not for 3ds but for dsi )and it is one of the first versions.Can I use it like the other flashcard to play games?I have not seen this flashcard in the list and I'm curious to know if it is possible.
     
  11. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,676
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. Just use the DSTT/R4i-SDHC/etc. option and pack.
     
  12. gengardenne

    gengardenne GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    340
    Country:
    Italy
    Thank you!:)
    But can 3ds read it if I place the flashcard on my slot of 3ds?
     
  13. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,676
    Country:
    United States
    No. You have to set the flashcard in the settings screen.
    Also, if exiting the setting screen crashes to HOME Menu, after setting your settings, press HOME, exit TWLoader, and launch it again.
     
  14. Klynn

    Klynn Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys, I just installed this for the first time on my N3DS running 11.2 with Luma 6.6 (latest stable, not hourly).

    I installed both of the FBI QR codes to install.

    I downloaded the R4i Gold RTS pack and put it on my flashcart, went into the settings and changed to that flashcart (by using the home button to back out since B was crashing it) and now when I try to hit "add games" I get the NDS boot screen then a white screen. What am I missing?

    Also one thing I noticed is the _DSMENU.dat file in the pack is spelled differently than the stock R4i wood firmware (which was _DS_MENU.dat)

    Does that matter?

    Thanks!

    EDIT: I've also tried updating the bootstraps, though from my understanding those are for people without flashcarts?
     
    Last edited by Klynn, Feb 23, 2017
  15. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,676
    Country:
    United States
    No. The 7z file should be downloaded, because it has the required file needed to run your flashcard.
     
  16. Klynn

    Klynn Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sorry but which 7z file? I downloaded the 4.1.0 release from github, put the sdroot stuff in the root of my SD and the flashcardroot stuff in the root of my flashcard, as well as the files from the R4i RTS pack. Maybe I'm being dense but I don't see what other files I'd need?
     
  17. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,676
    Country:
    United States
    Latest version's 7z file, which is what you downloaded.
    Try running "Add Games" now.
    Yes, it's for running games off the SD Card.
     
  18. Klynn

    Klynn Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    No dice.

    Just to be clear here's my process:

    1) Installed both .cias via FBI QR codes.
    2) Extract sdroot folder to the root of my 3DS microSD (via microSD management in the 3DS)
    3) Extract flashcardroot to the root of my R4i microSD (via card reader)
    4) Extract R4i Gold RTS pack to the root of my R4i microSD (via card reader)
    5) Launch TWLoader and select R4i Gold RTS as my Flashcard
    6) From Main Menu change Game location to Flashcard
    7) Select "Add Games"
    8) See NDS boot screen then white
    9) Curse loudly.

    I sourced the TWLauncher folders from the latest github release, and the R4i Gold RTS pack from the first post in this thread.
     
  19. gengardenne

    gengardenne GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    340
    Country:
    Italy
    OK I've downloaded the pack but now when the guide say:extract the slot1 microsd on the flashcard's root there is more than one folder with that name but none of theme is called r4i3d and so don't know which of them must be placed on the root of my micro sd.Which one?
     
  20. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,676
    Country:
    United States
    2, 3, and 4: Did you extract the files in the folders to the roots, or just the folders themselves to the roots?
    R4i-SDHC
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Discontinued], TWLoader,

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.