Disc channel....

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Ltkort, Jan 7, 2009.

Jan 7, 2009

Disc channel.... by Ltkort at 4:15 PM (1,417 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Ltkort
    OP

    Newcomer Ltkort Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi,

    Is there a way to run backup games through the disc channel without a modchip??????
    And i dont want to reboot with gamma and then use it. I just want to insert disc and press play!

    But is there a way to do it?

    Greetz LTKort
     
  2. Shichibukai

    Member Shichibukai GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    184
    Location:
    Teeworlds!
    Country:
    Spain
    Waninkoko's Menu Pacher?
     
  3. telefunkin

    Newcomer telefunkin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    by the ocean
    Country:
    Canada
  4. Ltkort
    OP

    Newcomer Ltkort Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Does that really work?
     
  5. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    yeah but you have to run it every time you want to launch a game
     
  6. Ltkort
    OP

    Newcomer Ltkort Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    what do you mean?
    And is there a other way?
     
  7. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    why dont you install the gamma channel?
     
  8. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    There is no permanent way to make the disc channel run backups
     
  9. sniffysniper

    Newcomer sniffysniper Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Netherlands
    there certainly is as ive got it.
     
  10. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    humm , really?
    how?
     
  11. sniffysniper

    Newcomer sniffysniper Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Netherlands
    modify your systemwad by dumping the systemwad and reinstalling that, kinda risky and hard todo. i might upload it once but i dunno if it works on any wii or it has to be your systemwad kinda trying that out by asking others for their system menu wad
     
  12. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,167
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  13. sniffysniper

    Newcomer sniffysniper Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Netherlands
    id love to share my stuff but im not sure if its bound to one wii but ill test that tommorow on my friends wii
     
  14. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,167
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Im sure there are some "wiinea pigs" out there that could test for you today.
     
  15. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    Right now the ways to do this are very risky. but like they said in two posts above, if your brave and know what your doing you can follow this thread http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=127363
    If you aren't comfortable with this DON'T DO IT. As a system menu based brick is not currently fixable without a chip. Also customizing your IOS's could have some very bad consequences in the future.
     

Share This Page