Dios Mios v2.2 Gamecube Disc Loading

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by shanefromoz, Aug 23, 2012.

Aug 23, 2012
  1. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi All,

    I have a wii on 4.1e and all wii games work no worries but for the life of me i can not get original Gamecube games to load from the disc channel.'
    I have usb loader gx which works fine with dios mios 2.2.
    When i insert a gamecube game in the wii it will not load.
    Can someone kindly explain how i can make this happen please?

    Cheers
     
  2. wiismodrome

    Member wiismodrome flubber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    553
    Country:
    Seychelles
    Retail GC disc loading works in some versions of DIOS MIOS and is broken in others. Unfortunately, the lack of minor revision numbers* in the program releases makes it difficult to determine which ones will load discs and which ones won't. I haven't used DM for a while, so I'm not sure which version to suggest. At the moment, all I can think of is to try a few different versions and see which ones will load discs.

    *There have been several different DM 2.0 & 2.2 releases with the same file name - some load discs, others don't.
     
  3. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok so the quesion is how do i find which does?
     
  4. wiismodrome

    Member wiismodrome flubber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    553
    Country:
    Seychelles
    According to the project page, retail disc loading was fixed in 2.0 BETA. Not sure where to find it, though. I think that deprecated versions may have been available for download a while ago on googlecode, but crediar has since moved downloads to another file server which only hosts the most recent version.

    http://code.google.com/p/diosmios/

    Maybe someone here could send you a copy with working disc loading? I have a few DM versions archived, but they are all older than 2.0.
     
  5. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    That would be awesome.......anyone.
    Thanks for your advice wiismodrome.
     
  6. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,407
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    The latest version of both DM and DML works with disc loading (both from a loader or from the System menu Disc Channel)
    If it's not working it's because you may have done something wrong.

    Oh, and choose a place to get help.
    Here or by PM.
    Posting at different place is not a good idea.
    Here you can get help from more users.
     
  7. wiismodrome

    Member wiismodrome flubber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    553
    Country:
    Seychelles
    I can confirm this. Just downloaded and installed the latest DM 2.2 and successfully booted a retail disc.

    If it still does not work, try using ModMii to download BC and MIOS from NUS, install both original files, then install the latest DM wad.
     
  8. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    Did exactly what you said and gamecube games still do not load from the disc channel.
    Help.
     
  9. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,407
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    install BC v6 and MIOS v10
    try launching the game (it should work, it's all official content from Nintendo)

    Then install DIOS MIOS Lite 2.2 (update1, or release number2) the one from August 14th (not August 6th).
    Try loading a game.


    Do you have a modchip?
    Does it allow region free?
     
  10. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    i installed bc v6 and mios v10 tried to launch game no luck.
    No modchip installed just have priiloader hack for region free wii games.
     
  11. wiismodrome

    Member wiismodrome flubber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    553
    Country:
    Seychelles
    That's weird... and suggests that MIOS/BC did not install correctly. Did you try using AnyTitle Deleter to remove them, then reinstall with MMM (reloaded to IOS 249)?
     
  12. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    yes i did with no luck
     
  13. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,407
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    he used IOS236 to install them (well at least I told him to).

    If with Official BC and MIOS the Wii can't read discs, then there's a problem on your Wii system menu, not on DIOS MIOS.

    can you post a syscheck? link in my signature (and put in a spoiler, with one info per line please, not all on the same line)
     
  14. vinzanity

    Member vinzanity GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    Philippines
    This may seem funny but I am only able to load retail gamecube games using DM 2.2 update 3 when I have a working/compatible USB (The one that displays a splash screen at least) connected to the USB. Without it plugged, I get a black screen.
     
  15. wiismodrome

    Member wiismodrome flubber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    553
    Country:
    Seychelles
    To go further with Cyan's suggestion, perhaps it would be a good idea to re-softmod your Wii using ModMii (as a virgin Wii), to ensure that all of the system files are up to date.
     
  16. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,407
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    DM start mounting the HDD before checking the settings to know if he has to load the disc or an iso.

    so you need the HDD connected and correctly recognized, even when playing from disc.

    It shouldn't matter.
    gamecube is launched from BC+MIOS only.
    IOS are not read at all (except to load the system menu to see the disc channel).

    if he has a non patched system menu, there's no reason disc channel doesn't boot Gamecube game.
    If it's patched, it should work too.
     
  17. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    Warning: Spoilers inside!


    Updated syscheck but still with no gamecube disc loading from disc channel.
    Can anyone help me please?
     
  18. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,407
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    You didn't update syscheck, you downgraded it.
    The other syscheck was from beta17, this one is beta5

    This syscheck is different than the one you posted on the other topic.
    Now MIOS is correctly labeled as "V10" and not "v65535".
    The other syscheck had more informations.

    I don't know if you changed your MIOS between the two reports.
    But v10 is better.

     
  19. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    But i can still not load retail gamecube discs from the disc channel.
    The latest version of syscheck would not generate the file required not sure why.
    I realised i had v65535 then installed v10 but still no luck.
    Do you suggest for me to run modmii again but as a virgin wii?
     
  20. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    Got them working.
    Thanks to all.
    Now to get priiloader working.
     

Share This Page