DIOS MIOS trouble (not lite)

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by powerfox, Jul 5, 2012.

Jul 5, 2012

DIOS MIOS trouble (not lite) by powerfox at 7:43 PM (1,312 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. powerfox
    OP

    Newcomer powerfox Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I have already installed the needed Dios Mios wad (the one for usb loading) and I have the dios mios loader, but whenever i try to format my flash drive (2 gigs) to fat32 with 32k clusters the formatting has an error at 99% and says "the cluster size is too big" or something along those lines. Is it just my flash drive is too small? or is it because I was using diskmgmt.msc? Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    yes its to small for fat32 with 32KiB clusters
    try 16KiB instead
     
  3. Catastrophic

    Member Catastrophic Perfectly Normal

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    654
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Iceland
    Doesn't DIOS MIOS only support 32kb klusters? Or is it just me?
     
  4. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Yeah, the drive is too small for FAT32 to do 32k clusters but DM is compatible with "up to" 32k cluster size.
    I'm not sure if it works with FAT16 but if you're REALLY set on 32k clusters, I think that would be the only way.

    EDIT : never mind.
    found these on the GoogleCode page :
    Sorry, I was just basing it off of DML which I understand DOES do fat16 . . . but then again, it also does real disk loading, SD loading, and 64k clusters, none of which DM is capable of.
     
  5. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    I honestly don't know
    the page itself says 32KiB or lower
    but everyone here says 32KiB only

    try it
    fat16 with 32KiB might be worth a shot too

    if its indeed fat32 32KiB only I think I can whip up some voodoo to make your stick use that
     
  6. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Yeah, like convince it has a 4gb partition with all the sectors above 2gb marked as bad :P
    EDIT : I'm sure you're thinking or something simpler to implement, though. (I don't really know enough of what I'm talking about. Just ignore me.)
     
  7. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    Actually that was almost exactly the plan I had in mind
    (only that you don't need to go all the way to 4GB instead 2.1 GB should to do it)

    I don't think there's another way

    I know it works in linux (which I consider a bug)
    might do in windows too
     
  8. powerfox
    OP

    Newcomer powerfox Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you so much! It worked perfectly!
     
  9. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Just curious, are you referring to the 16k clusters or the fat16?
    (I'm assuming the first but it would be interesting to know.)
     
  10. powerfox
    OP

    Newcomer powerfox Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    FAT16 with 32k clusters
     
  11. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    In windows I wouldn't know exactly how. When you said "Voodoo" I thought it was something like going into a hex editor and manually rewriting the partition table or something but then manually mark half the disk bad cluster by cluster.

    The reason why that occurred to me was on a really old computer and hard drive (the BIOS where you have to manually set the sectors and heads and such) I accidentally put in the wrong information and then formatted and ran a Scandisk and it did just that, once it got to the end of the real disk it just started marking everything as bad clusters.
     
  12. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    basically create the fs in a 2.1 gb file and hexedit it to mark the clusters as bad (probably script the editing)
    but hexediting the partition table instead of using a file should work too
     

Share This Page