DIOS MIOS help needed

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Nicholas Kosner, Feb 14, 2013.

Feb 14, 2013

DIOS MIOS help needed by Nicholas Kosner at 12:59 AM (3,108 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Nicholas Kosner
    OP

    Newcomer Nicholas Kosner Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    I've been trying to play Gamecube games using usbloader GX but whenever I choose a game and hit start, I simply get a black screen and the wii freezes (has to be unplugged to turn off.)

    Currently using:

    usbloader GX r1209
    DIOS MIOS 2.6
    500GB FAT32 partition (Active, Primary, 32kb Cluster)

    All the settings within usbloader should be correct, and I've tried with and without having a disc in the Wii. All the isos are for my region. I've tried reinstalling DM but that didn't help anything.

    Anyone have any ideas? Much appreciated.
     
  2. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,433
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Could you try with another loader?
    Could you try with DIOS MIOS Lite and the 1:1 ISO on an SD card? (to see if it's only caused from USB)
     
  3. Nicholas Kosner
    OP

    Newcomer Nicholas Kosner Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Tried with Wiiflow and same issue. (I was going to try Config. USBloader but I got a Custom IOS249 is a stub, please reinstall it error which I've never seen before and I'm guessing it has something to do with usbloader GX?) Since I can't even get the DM splash, I'm guessing/hoping there's just an issue with DM. When I installed it using the wad manager it said it was successful, but should I have a channel or app anywhere for it? Devolution had a homebrew app so I'm not sure.

    For trying DML, I should first uninstall DM, then install DML, and try to launch a gamecube game from the SD card, correct?

    Also how do I know if it's a 1:1 ISO? I just used the DMToolBox and installed with optimized, skip xNEEK files, and 32k align.

    EDIT: Just tried using DML and launching from SD, worked.. Guess the problem is my HDD. Is there any possible thing I can do to make it work from my HDD? Just spent $80 dollars on it, and despite the fact I do use it to store some other things on a separate partition, it was a complete waste if I can't.

    EDIT: Turns out Wal-mart screwed up my order. I ordered this urlm.in/qrbc (Model#: HDTC610XK3B1) but they sent me this urlm.in/qrbe (Model#: PH2100U-1EWR) Hopefully when I get it switched to the correct product the game will work off my HDD.

    Thanks for your help Cyan!
     
  4. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,433
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    DIOS MIOS doesn't appear physically as a channel or a homebrew, it's a system file like the IOS which is loaded by the Wii to act as a GameCube layer on Wii.
    You don't need to uninstall the previous MIOS, as there's only one possible slot for MIOS it will be automatically replaced when installing another one.

    About your stub error, it's probably because you updated your Wii after softmoding it. as a result it replaced the IOS249 and IOS250 with Nintendo's version of these IOS (empty IOS without any functions).
    USBloaderGX is checking multiple IOS slots when booting (249, 222, 223, etc.), so you probably have another non-stub cIOS installed and it's using it. You can verify which IOS you are using when going into USBLoaderGX credit page.

    To fix the stub error, you need to either re-softmod your console, or just install/replace a new cIOS in the slot 249 (suggestion is to install d2x cIOS v10 based on IOS56).
    Also, install the official BC v6 if you still have an older version.

    A 1:1 ISO (or Raw) is an untouched file, no compression, no optimization, no modification etc.
    Optimizing removes unused data to gain spaces. 1:1 is often used as a verification to check if the problem is the ISO or your setting. Some games may require 1:1 format, especially if you want to use Devolution to play your gamecube backups too (it's another GameCube backup loader).


    If you keep the power button pressed (around 6 seconds), the Wii doesn't shutdown? you need to unplug it?
    It's strange as usually DIOS MIOS staying on a black screen before the DIOS MIOS Logo means that it's trying to mount the USB device, and the wii is not frozen. It's just working in the background and you can switch it off.
    That's why I asked you to test DIOS MIOS Lite and SD Card, to see if it's related to your USB device or to the installed version of DIOS MIOS.
     
  5. Nicholas Kosner
    OP

    Newcomer Nicholas Kosner Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    I havn't updated the wii since soft modding and my WiiConnect24 has remained off since I first soft modded. Config USB worked fine but after seeing GX I switched to that (it's much nicer imo) and when I attempted to use Config after that, is when I got the stub error. Doesn't really matter since GX worked fine from my SD. GX says I'm using 149 (which is the one I downloaded.

    What is BC? Sorry if that's a stupid question.

    Ahh that makes sense. I tested three different Gamecube ISOs with the settings I mentioned in my last post and they all worked fine from the SD card. I remember when I tried to install one of the ISOs awhile ago it said it had to be raw form, will they all say that if it's required? Or will I have to test them and find out?

    I've never held down my power button, usually a quick tap or maybe a 2 second hold usually does the trick. But when I get the black screen my method didn't work. I've let it sit at the black screen for more than 10 minutes though and nothing happened.

    Also, is there any good compatibility lists for HDD and DIOS MIOS? Only one I've found was in the forum of multiple forum posts and didn't seem to be very complete. Really hoping the HDD I actually ordered will work, but it would be nice to know ahead of time so I can just complain about the mistake and get a refund, then purchase a HDD I know works indefinitely.
     
  6. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,433
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    • BC is a Wii system Title which put the Wii in GameCube mode.
    Nintendo released different revision of this title, DIOS MIOS require the latest one (version 6).

    • Most games should work with the Optimized setting (also called "compressed" in USBLoaderGX). but it's always best to try a game in 1:1 if it doesn't work, to check if the problem is caused by the changes done in the ISO itself.
    unless you want to play your GameCube games on Devolution, you can Optimize all your games and try 1:1 only if one game doesn't work. (Personally I prefer keeping my ISO as 1:1, a game is not very big, and I don't have a lot of them)


    • I thought there were a HDD compatibility list with DIOS MIOS, but I found only this list (very few information regarding DM).

    Generally speaking, Seagate HDD have problem with DIOS MIOS (they have random mounting problem, sometime it works, sometime it doesn't). The problem is not the HDD itself, but the USB to HDD converter. (IDE2USB)
    Western Digital HDD are good.
     
  7. Nicholas Kosner
    OP

    Newcomer Nicholas Kosner Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    How can I check which BC I have? My Wii is updated to 4.3U so would I already have it? If not, where can I find it? Google search didn't provide me with much to go on.

    Any thoughts on the HDD I originally purchased? I much prefer it's look and the price is good for it's size. http://tinyurl.com/cenudr4

    EDIT: Oh and one more question, how do I get NMM to function? I turned it on under the usbloader GX options and when I launch a GC game a command prompt type thing pops up and loops through some fancy letters and numbers, but it just loops, continuously. It mentions no information at one point, but I have no idea what to do.
     
  8. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
  9. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,433
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    • if you updated to 4.3, you already have it.
    You could have manually replaced it at some point (for example, installing wads without knowing what it did).
    But I'll guess you have the correct version if you didn't install random files and don't remember installing something called "BC".

    If you want to get the BC file again, you can use either NUSD or Modmii to download it from Nintendo's servers.


    • I can't tell you anything about your HDD. You'll have to test it. but if it doesn't work be sure it's a HDD problem and not your settings.

    • I'm curious about your report.
    Which game did you try?
    I tested just NMM with r1209 and DM2.6.1 and it's working fine.
    Do you have a memory card inserted? DM uses your memory card if it finds one, even if you used NMM setting.

    Which fancy letters and numbers do you see?
    If it's a Code Dump screen, it shouldn't loop continuously. It only displays one screen with numbers and a "reset in xx seconds".

    When does it happen?
    - Right after pressing "Start" to launch the game from USBLoaderGX
    - Few millisecond after pressing Start, the screen goes black and the Wii loads BC and MIOS, DIOS MIOS waits for HDD mounting (that's the thing called the "black screen" by users)
    - At the DIOS MIOS Splash screen
    - After the Splah screen (shouldn't happen, DM is set to shutdown the console if something wrong happens).
     
  10. Nicholas Kosner
    OP

    Newcomer Nicholas Kosner Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    I did a syscheck and I do have the BCv6.

    Thankfully the new hard drive works perfectly. Launches gamecube and Wii games straight from the HDD.

    I initially tested it on Mario Kart Double Dash and it was a black screen with white text and it just looped and mentioned TRACE, noinformation, then just random lines of numbers and letters I don't recognize. Tried it on Zedla OOT and same problem. But then I tried it on Mario Tennis and worked fine. Went back to test on Double Dash, worked fine. Now it works on all the games, not sure how it works but I'm guessing it had trouble creating the card on those games, but it was able to create it on Mario Tennis?

    I really appreciate your help, would taken me ages to figure this stuff out on my own. Thank you!
     

Share This Page