Did warioware diy brick my memory card?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by choconado, Jan 23, 2011.

Jan 23, 2011
  1. choconado
    OP

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so I'm the perpetual noob, right? I recently grabbed a copy of warioware diy, and started playing it. Something went wrong and the game froze. "harrumph" says I and I restart the ds. Akaio hangs at the initial loading message. Uh oh. I check my memory card on the pc, and suddenly it asks to format the card! Of course I won't. Properties reads the card as 0 bytes used, 0 bytes available. Clearly not right.
    Did I screw the pooch on this one, or is there some way to recover all the data?
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Recuva on the Deep setting?
     
  3. choconado
    OP

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    Umm, A.) what is that?
    And B.) how do I do it?
    I's too a-stupid to fix these things myself...
     
  4. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    Although this is rather unrelated, my kids DS just screwed up the other day and everything inside the __aio (or whatever it is) was corrupted with strange characters as the file names and it could not be deleted. I tried a few of my usual windows apps that I use for formatting things to fat32 and none would work. Only windows disc management worked to format it. Weird.

    Luckily, I was able to copy off all of her same games and then just cloned my other daughters MicroSD card over and then replaced the save games and done.

    EDIT: just reading a couple threads, I see there were many issues with 1.8.1, and I think thats what version they are running. Luckily it did not fully brick it.
     
  5. m3rox

    Member m3rox GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,673
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    You cannot brick a memory card, op. There may be a problem with it, but it is impossible to brick it.
     
  6. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    Not true. Look at what windows 7 phones are doing to MicroSD cards. They screw with it so it can never be used with another device. Last I heard, there was no chance of ever fixing it.
     
  7. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    I've had Made in Ore (Jap. DIY) corrupt my card. So, I don't see it as unheard of. I had to reformat the dumb card, though.
     
  8. choconado
    OP

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    So...I take it I have to format the card then? Bummer. Brightside: my last backup was only about a week ago.
     

Share This Page