Did I receive a fake CycloDS Evolution!!?? Please HELP!&#3

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Homebrewnoobz, Dec 14, 2008.

  1. Homebrewnoobz
    OP

    Newcomer Homebrewnoobz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] I bought two CycloDS Evolutions off of stuffs4kids.com. Quite a few online sources said that they were reliable. I just received it last night and there is a problem, they both look similar except for the back of the cartridge, take a look:


    [​IMG]


    They are both CycloDS Evolutions ordered from stuffs4kids.com. If you can see it, there is a weird oval/rectangular shape on the left side of the left cartridge, but it's not there on the right cartridge.

    Another thing is, the cartridge on the right has curved short edges on its right side, while the left cartridge has thinner wider edges on its right side.

    It seems strange to me that each CycloDs Evolution would look different. So my question is, is one of these, or both of these flash carts fakes?

    I really appreciate any responses as for this is a christmas present, so I would have to try to get a refund SOON. Thank you very much!!

    P.S. They both have the official CycloDS Evolution sticker. I don't if this helps, but I am a R4 and MMD owner, I am not really a noob to homebrew, I just picked the name because I couldn't come up with anything else, THANKS FOR YOUR TIME AND HELP!!!! [​IMG]
     


  2. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    I've never heard of any "fake" Cyclo existing. I think they are just different revisions of the hardware. I heard that there a newer revision that made the chip stick out less. I've never seen a picture though so I don't know what the case looks like.

    My Cyclo looks like the one on the right, for the record.
     
  3. Balrogs.Pain

    Member Balrogs.Pain GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    maryland
    Country:
    United States
    myne looks like the one on the right.
    and i doubt either are fake, why would you post a thread? they looked different, but did you try them out? see if they both accepted updates? if they both have the same website on the box? before you posted this you should have tested em, because then this is just a useless thread.

    Also, i think the fake cyclo would be called an edge (Badum CHH! hah im hysterical!)
     
  4. Homebrewnoobz
    OP

    Newcomer Homebrewnoobz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I did, they work fine, but I'm obssesive and its hard for me to lets things go. I need some opinions,hehe. Its that I heard of fake ds's in th u.k. the R4 fiasco and it made me worried that someone would try to make a fake CycloDS Eolution, thanks for guys' help, but anyone else have any opinions?

    Oh and I heard that someone shipped a fake R4, claiming it was the official R4, like it had the official box, text and everything, except for the faulty, chip sticking cartridge, so another thing that made me worried. I think it was a thread here on GBAtemp.
     
  5. Priss

    Member Priss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Could the first one be a v1.0? *snickers*
    The later one is def the real deal.

    I'm skeptic about the first one.. Boot her up and when it's loading screen push and hold *down+b*.
    A black screen will appear and freeze the loading process. Look for the hardware version. Should be v1.0 or v1.1.

    If you got yourself a v1.0 you got your socks full of dirt. [​IMG]

    Let us know [​IMG]
     
  6. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The one on the left is identical to the EDGE.
     
  7. Santee

    Member Santee JalapeƱo

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    check if it has an in-game menu press L+R+A+B+Y+X with text reader, slow motion, and real time save if it does its not an edge
     
  8. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, my Cyclo looks like the right, my Edge looks like the left.
     
  9. Homebrewnoobz
    OP

    Newcomer Homebrewnoobz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    It sucks if it is the Edge, but with CycloDS Evolution firmware, that'd really suck
     
  10. Nathan-NL

    Member Nathan-NL GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    That one on the right is V3. (I've got the same here in my hands)

    That other one on the left is an older hardware version, maybe some restock that webshop still had then back in time, check if any chip is bulking out in the front.

    And try all the features etc. [​IMG]

    (It's not a clone, that's for sure)
     
  11. Priss

    Member Priss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry I should have explained better.
    Load/install/update a firmware on you SD first. When that is done, launch Cyclo from DS menu.
    While it is loading Cyclo, push and hold (down+b).
     
  12. Nathan-NL

    Member Nathan-NL GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ow, one note more..

    A quite long time ago I ordered a Cyclo for my sis' and a while after that order I ordered one for myself.

    She got older Hardware Version and I got a newer one, so..I'm happy [​IMG]

    ---

    The shop doesn't have to give you a newer one, just give the christmas present, it's okay [​IMG]
     
  13. Priss

    Member Priss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Confirming the hardware version will shed a lot of light on the issue.
    Quit trying to confuse him by mentioning different batch or Edge.
     
  14. Nathan-NL

    Member Nathan-NL GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ^^ Make sure your DS is in Manual Mode then [​IMG]
     
  15. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    I doubt that. I have a cyclo from the first batch of blacks almost a year ago. It looks like the right.

    EDIT: This might be another piece of evidence that Cyclo and EDGE both come from same manufacturer.
     
  16. Priss

    Member Priss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    All black Cyclo's are v1.1
    Hence why they came out with the black color.. to mark a new hardware version.
     
  17. Homebrewnoobz
    OP

    Newcomer Homebrewnoobz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Priss, thanks for your help. I updated to firmware v1.51. I pressed and held down+b, but it does not do anything it just slows down and takes me to the main menu. When I get to the main menu, my DS battery goes red, well the indicator anyways.

    Sorry if I am frustrating you.

    Posts merged

    It only goes red on the main menu
     
  18. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Why then is there also v1.1 in white?
     
  19. Homebrewnoobz
    OP

    Newcomer Homebrewnoobz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    My battery indicator goes red for a few seconds on the main menu, even on a low brightness setting, but changes to green a few seconds later.
     
  20. Priss

    Member Priss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    It's read because your DS is almost dead.. Plug in the charger.
    To see the black screen with the hardwre version I speak of you must do this rather quick.
    Take it from the top
    -DS menu (3 options) Cyclo / Download Play / Picto
    -Click on Cyclo and right away after pushing Cyclo press and hold (down+b)
     

Share This Page