Did I just bricked my Wii?!

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by lil.devil, Jan 29, 2012.

Jan 29, 2012

Did I just bricked my Wii?! by lil.devil at 3:44 PM (1,061 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. lil.devil
    OP

    Newcomer lil.devil Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Bahrain
    i think i just bricked my WII by updating to 4.3U using MMM
    ‹after i updated my wii i got error saying ""UNAUTHORIZED device error #003

    if there is a fix post it HERE!! ASAP

    damn first SSBB then Skyworld sword then MW3 then the wii ITS an on going train wreck
     
  2. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Unfortunately, I can't help you with your problem, there are others who can, but I just wanted to say that you should watch out how you're naming topics. No caps lock, and try to be as descriptive as possible.
     
  3. lil.devil
    OP

    Newcomer lil.devil Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Bahrain
    awww to bad and sorry about the caps
     
  4. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    No problem at all ;)
    And as I said, don't worry, we have many members that are very knowledgeable on Wii and who'll be able to help out! Just wait a bit!
     
  5. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    If you don't know what you are doing then don't update it. If it ain't broken, dont fix it. :)

    I am on 3.2U and I don't complaint. It works with almost all games including Skyward Sword. :D

    I hope that someone resolve it for you soon.
     
  6. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Doesn't look good, I'm afraid. #003 errors usually happen on region-changed Korean wiis that were updated (in other words: your wii was Korean).

    Perhaps this page might help, but I'm really not sure. Better wait for someone else to give their answer.
     
  7. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,730
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Explain your issue in more detail. Have you tried entering maintenance mode? What do you see when you boot the Wii up? Do you, or do you not have access to the System Menu? Be more precise.
     
  8. lil.devil
    OP

    Newcomer lil.devil Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Bahrain
    my problem was user agreement and wii24connect so i can play black ops(and MW3) online/thats why i updated the wii
     
  9. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,730
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    By the way, do you have BootMii or PriiLoader installed?
     
  10. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    As Wever said this error means your wii was originally korean and got region changed which is common in wiis bought in the middle east . This error happens when system menu 4.2 or 4.3 is installed and it detects you region changed your wii .If you wanted to update you should have used ModMii as it installs a patched ios to prevent this from happening .

    Anyway if you don't happen to have a modchip or priiloader installed then last time I checked there is no way to fix it .
     
  11. lil.devil
    OP

    Newcomer lil.devil Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Bahrain
    i only see a black screen with the UNAUTHORIZED device error #003 and it wont let me go to the wii menu i used to have a priiloader but somehow the priiloader wont work
     
  12. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    do you have bootmii@boot2?
    or at least a nand backup?

    edit: great now some idiot grabed a boot2 username
     
  13. lil.devil
    OP

    Newcomer lil.devil Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Bahrain
    if i changed the motherboard will it work??
     
  14. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    yes it should
     
  15. lil.devil
    OP

    Newcomer lil.devil Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Bahrain
    ill try to put my cousin's wii motherboard in mine
     
  16. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,730
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Turn on the Wii and then hold RESET, if Priiloader is installed, a white screen should pop up.

    Provided you have a NAND backup, you should be able to restore it.
     
  17. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Of course not: priiloader overwrites the system menu. That's why upgrading the system menu effectively removes priiloader. It's worth checking to be sure, but chances are high it won't work.

    You haven't answered Psyblade's question: do you have bootmii installed as boot2? (if so: put your "bootmii" folder in your SD card and restore your NAND backup).


    I'm not sure what you're thinking you're going to solve by putting another motherboard into yours. It'll be far less of a hassle to just use his, as swapping them around won't produce 2 working wii's.
     
  18. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    And this is why I always tell people not to update.

    @Wever No Korean Wii's can install bootmii as boot2.

    @OP: You need to follow this guide. It's the only way you can fix it.
     

Share This Page