Did I just bricked my Wii?!

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by lil.devil, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. lil.devil
    OP

    lil.devil Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jan 25, 2012
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    i think i just bricked my WII by updating to 4.3U using MMM
    ‹after i updated my wii i got error saying ""UNAUTHORIZED device error #003

    if there is a fix post it HERE!! ASAP

    damn first SSBB then Skyworld sword then MW3 then the wii ITS an on going train wreck
     
  2. Toni Plutonij

    Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Former Staff
    8,153
    315
    Dec 22, 2007
    Croatia
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Unfortunately, I can't help you with your problem, there are others who can, but I just wanted to say that you should watch out how you're naming topics. No caps lock, and try to be as descriptive as possible.
     
  3. lil.devil
    OP

    lil.devil Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jan 25, 2012
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    awww to bad and sorry about the caps
     
  4. Toni Plutonij

    Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Former Staff
    8,153
    315
    Dec 22, 2007
    Croatia
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    No problem at all ;)
    And as I said, don't worry, we have many members that are very knowledgeable on Wii and who'll be able to help out! Just wait a bit!
     
  5. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    5,913
    900
    Nov 6, 2002
    Portugal
    Proud to be Portuguese but I am in USA.
    If you don't know what you are doing then don't update it. If it ain't broken, dont fix it. :)

    I am on 3.2U and I don't complaint. It works with almost all games including Skyward Sword. :D

    I hope that someone resolve it for you soon.
     
  6. Taleweaver

    Taleweaver Storywriter

    Member
    5,644
    1,660
    Dec 23, 2009
    Belgium
    Belgium
    Doesn't look good, I'm afraid. #003 errors usually happen on region-changed Korean wiis that were updated (in other words: your wii was Korean).

    Perhaps this page might help, but I'm really not sure. Better wait for someone else to give their answer.
     
  7. Foxi4

    Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip Reporter
    23,595
    21,611
    Sep 13, 2009
    Poland
    Gaming Grotto
    Explain your issue in more detail. Have you tried entering maintenance mode? What do you see when you boot the Wii up? Do you, or do you not have access to the System Menu? Be more precise.
     
  8. lil.devil
    OP

    lil.devil Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jan 25, 2012
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    my problem was user agreement and wii24connect so i can play black ops(and MW3) online/thats why i updated the wii
     
  9. Foxi4

    Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip Reporter
    23,595
    21,611
    Sep 13, 2009
    Poland
    Gaming Grotto
    By the way, do you have BootMii or PriiLoader installed?
     
  10. The_Dragons_Mast

    The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    614
    19
    Apr 20, 2007
    Egypt
    As Wever said this error means your wii was originally korean and got region changed which is common in wiis bought in the middle east . This error happens when system menu 4.2 or 4.3 is installed and it detects you region changed your wii .If you wanted to update you should have used ModMii as it installs a patched ios to prevent this from happening .

    Anyway if you don't happen to have a modchip or priiloader installed then last time I checked there is no way to fix it .
     
  11. lil.devil
    OP

    lil.devil Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jan 25, 2012
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    i only see a black screen with the UNAUTHORIZED device error #003 and it wont let me go to the wii menu i used to have a priiloader but somehow the priiloader wont work
     
  12. PsyBlade

    PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Member
    2,204
    256
    Jul 30, 2009
    Gambia, The
    Sol III
    do you have bootmii@boot2?
    or at least a nand backup?

    edit: great now some idiot grabed a boot2 username
     
  13. lil.devil
    OP

    lil.devil Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jan 25, 2012
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    if i changed the motherboard will it work??
     
  14. PsyBlade

    PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Member
    2,204
    256
    Jul 30, 2009
    Gambia, The
    Sol III
    yes it should
     
  15. lil.devil
    OP

    lil.devil Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jan 25, 2012
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    ill try to put my cousin's wii motherboard in mine
     
  16. Foxi4

    Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip Reporter
    23,595
    21,611
    Sep 13, 2009
    Poland
    Gaming Grotto
    Turn on the Wii and then hold RESET, if Priiloader is installed, a white screen should pop up.

    Provided you have a NAND backup, you should be able to restore it.
     
  17. Taleweaver

    Taleweaver Storywriter

    Member
    5,644
    1,660
    Dec 23, 2009
    Belgium
    Belgium
    Of course not: priiloader overwrites the system menu. That's why upgrading the system menu effectively removes priiloader. It's worth checking to be sure, but chances are high it won't work.

    You haven't answered Psyblade's question: do you have bootmii installed as boot2? (if so: put your "bootmii" folder in your SD card and restore your NAND backup).


    I'm not sure what you're thinking you're going to solve by putting another motherboard into yours. It'll be far less of a hassle to just use his, as swapping them around won't produce 2 working wii's.
     
  18. JoostinOnline

    JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Member
    10,974
    3,758
    Apr 2, 2011
    United States
    The Twilight Zone
    And this is why I always tell people not to update.

    @Wever No Korean Wii's can install bootmii as boot2.

    @OP: You need to follow this guide. It's the only way you can fix it.