1. El_Scorcho

    OP El_Scorcho Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I want to start making 3DS homebrew applications and start developing but for some reason, this website I have to go to which is Devkitpro isn't letting me go to the site. It keeps giving me error code "0120" and saying "Access Denied, This website is using a security service to protect itself from online attacks".

    Is anyone else having this issue or it's just me? Is there a way I can access it or an alternative site?
     
  2. JaapDaniels

    JaapDaniels GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    549
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Last edited by JaapDaniels, Sep 8, 2020
  3. Joom

    Joom  ❤❤❤
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5,891
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using a VPN or something? Sounds like you're part of an IP blacklist.
     
  4. El_Scorcho

    OP El_Scorcho Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Windows but it's not working for me for some reason

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Nah I'm not, and how is that possible? I never heard of the site until last night
     
  5. Joom

    Joom  ❤❤❤
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5,891
    Country:
    United States
    Not your IP specifically, but rather a block of IPs that yours belongs to. This happens a lot with ranges owned by gray area hosts and VPN providers because they tend to be used for malicious activities. Reason why I asked if you were using a VPN. One of the biggest things that gets a range blacklisted is that they're being used for spam mailing or are part of a known botnet. Maybe check if your IP is on a list somewhere for whatever reason. Spamhaus would be the first place to look. Anyway, the files you need are on GitHub, so get it from here.
    https://github.com/devkitPro/installer/releases
     
    Last edited by Joom, Sep 8, 2020
  6. El_Scorcho

    OP El_Scorcho Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Ah ok, that's pretty weird my IP 's group is considered malicious. But thank you so much!
     
  7. Joom

    Joom  ❤❤❤
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5,891
    Country:
    United States
    It's very possible it's a false positive. Since the pool of IPv4 addresses is very limited, IPs get recycled a lot. It's possible your ISP purchased a block that was blacklisted at one point and it was never removed from the list upon acquisition.
     
  8. El_Scorcho

    OP El_Scorcho Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Is that why it's preventing from me installing it? Now it says I can't install it because either my internet is not permitted or dropped out
     
    Last edited by El_Scorcho, Sep 8, 2020
  9. Joom

    Joom  ❤❤❤
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5,891
    Country:
    United States
    I suppose so. The installer most likely pulls data from the home site. You can test this by finding a free VPN and seeing if it allows you to proceed.
     
  10. KokoseiJ

    KokoseiJ GBAtemp VOCALOID Enthusiast
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2020
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    Korea, South
    If your IP is not static, The chance is that your IP that you are using right now has been used by someone else who tried to attack their website. There are various ways to change your IP in that case.
     
  11. Joom

    Joom  ❤❤❤
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5,891
    Country:
    United States
    Dynamic IPs aren't all that common anymore, but OP could try rebooting their modem. Provided their ISP does still use dynamic IPs, this will get them a new one. But like I said above, if it's part of a block of IPs, even this won't really help if it just cycles from the pool provided by said block.
     
    Last edited by Joom, Sep 8, 2020
  12. KokoseiJ

    KokoseiJ GBAtemp VOCALOID Enthusiast
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2020
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Oh, really? I had no idea, Most of the ISPs are still using Dynamic IP in here, I thought it was also common in other countries.

    Also, We're not sure if it's IP range block or just individual IP block. If he has a Dynamic IP, He could just get another IP and see if it's IP range block.
     
    Last edited by KokoseiJ, Sep 8, 2020
  13. Joom

    Joom  ❤❤❤
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5,891
    Country:
    United States
    It really depends. Something like DSL, satellite, or mobile hotspot will most likely have a dynamic IP. With cable or fiber, which are the most common connection types now, static IPs are used. At least this is how it is in the US. Since IPv4 is so limited, ISPs have started to favor static IPs since IPv6 still hasn't become the standard. It also makes it easier to handle allocations and whatnot when only dealing with a single IP. Another reason this is done is because web facing services typically run on cable or fiber for businesses, and you want a static IP for this very use case.
     
    Last edited by Joom, Sep 8, 2020
  14. El_Scorcho

    OP El_Scorcho Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, I used a VPN to install in it but I'm having issues to install atm cause my laptop is a school laptop and there are still some permissions I can't get access to. So I tried installing it on my personal PC and it's installing so far. I have a question though. Is there a way I can do a manual install from my PC to my school laptop with a flash drive? If so, how would I go upon it?
     
  15. Joom

    Joom  ❤❤❤
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5,891
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, if this is a school issued laptop, you probably are running through a proxy of some kind. Schools do this so students can't use the computers for anything but their intended purpose. And no, there wouldn't be a way to move the installation due to how the installer configures the build environment.
     
  16. El_Scorcho

    OP El_Scorcho Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    That's a shame. Well, I don't what I did but somehow got it working. The only problem I have is that since I can't open cmd, I can't make files like 3dsx or other homebrew files from "Makefile". I tried installing other terminal alternatives such as Cygwin, cmder, and msys2 but some either close by one second or they said it doesn't exist. Do I need to install something else or missing another step? or is this because of my school laptop?
     
  17. Joom

    Joom  ❤❤❤
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5,891
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it's most likely because they have you using a limited user account.
     
  18. El_Scorcho

    OP El_Scorcho Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Dang that sucks. Thank you so much for your help!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Devkitpros, website, Denined