Defective acekard?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by gk.7, Jan 16, 2009.

Jan 16, 2009

Defective acekard? by gk.7 at 8:18 PM (953 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. gk.7
    OP

    Member gk.7 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Mexico
    Well, I bought 1 a little over 1 month ago (dec 3.) I was out of the country and know that i'm back i see that the thing does no even boot. When the nintendo introductory screen is about to start it just freezes there. I tried it in like 3 dif. ds's and didnt work in any of them. The DSs work fine... but i dont know what happened. Some answers would be really appreciated.

    Pd. I had the Akaio software (v1.2 i think) + an 8GB sandisk micro sdhc. Thanks in advance. [​IMG]
     
  2. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Are you trying to copy me? Seriously - if you really are having the exact same problem, that's weird.

    DEBUG THE STUPID THING!
    Format the sd card!
    Try the official firmware!
    Blow the dust off!
     
  3. gk.7
    OP

    Member gk.7 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Mexico
    OK... [​IMG]
     
  4. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Perhaps Brian put it bluntly, but he is right. I don't know what he means about debugging, but formatting the SD card and then putting the newest firmware on it should fix 99% of problems. If not, then the card may be defective. I recommend returning it for an exchange or refund if that's the case.
     
  5. KillerKlown

    Newcomer KillerKlown Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Texass
    Country:
    United States
    Format the card.. And update to the new version of AKAIO... 1.3rc2+

    Here is the link to the download

    Give it a try.

    Make sure you us the Panasonic Format Software.

    Download that here

    And if that dosent work.. Just buy a new card.. The are F-ing cheep..
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  6. gk.7
    OP

    Member gk.7 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Mexico
    lol... that's not the problem really... the problem is that it went to mexico and came back... and i wanna make sure the thing works if im gonna send it again.... but ill see if your tips work... thanks for responding guys!!! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page