DECRYPTING

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by beve, Aug 31, 2008.

Aug 31, 2008

DECRYPTING by beve at 11:39 AM (8,285 Views / 0 Likes) 47 replies

  1. beve
    OP

    Banned beve Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Australia
    ok so i hear you can decrypt .dat into .nds but when i do with r4 crypt it gives me out put data what the hell do i do with it

    im trying to ysmenu (_ds_menu.dat) into an nds file so i can boot it via _ds_mshl

    how how how???

    PLEASE HELP ME
     


  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So you're trying to replace the main R4 loader with YSMenu? Or are you trying to replace Moonshell with YSMenu? What exactly are you trying to do? Your message makes no sense.

    edit : And I'll say it again, don't even think about releasing one of your "hacked firmwares" bundled with YSMenu.
     
  3. beve
    OP

    Banned beve Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Australia
    i want to make it moonshell

    and im not bundling it with r4 and releasing it i want the game compatibility
     
  4. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Then you don't have to encrypt it. Just rename it from YSMenu.nds to _ds_mshl.nds or whatever it's supposed to be called.
     
  5. beve
    OP

    Banned beve Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Australia
    i did but then it wont boot games it says "unsupported dldi name" when i boot a game, i have dldi patched with dldirc
     
  6. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Like I said before, if you'd have taken the time to actually read the whole post rather than just the instructions you'd know that YSMenu can't run homebrew on the R4, just .NDS roms and .GBA/.NES/.GB/.GBC files if you've got a Slot 2 cart and the right emulators.
     
  7. beve
    OP

    Banned beve Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Australia
    *shakes head* IT IS A GAME ROM METROID PRIME HUNTERS.NDS AND IT SAYS TO ALL OV EM "UNSURPPORTED DLDI NAME" ON THE .NDS VERSION AND ON THE .DAT VERSION IT BOOTS THEM FINE!!!!

    i said GAME not homebrew game

    how much to i have to go though to get a game going ....
     
  8. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why aren't you just loading it using the R4 loader?
     
  9. beve
    OP

    Banned beve Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Australia
    i would but i still was thr r4 firmware so i can boot homebrew
     
  10. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What?
     
  11. MasterPenguin

    Member MasterPenguin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    Canada
    Just use the R4 firmware..Then for games that don't work, load up YSMENU. Everything will work fine, doing that.
     
  12. beve
    OP

    Banned beve Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Australia
    thats too much work....
     
  13. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  14. ENDscape

    Member ENDscape REBORN! I will post with my Dying Will!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    ``orz
    Country:
    Philippines
    It's not too much work if you change the 2nd menu (moonshell) into YSmenu, and looking at oyur post you did change it. In the r4 menu choose the first one to load r4 menu and mid option to load YSmenu. How is that too much work??
     
  15. beve
    OP

    Banned beve Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Australia
    ill say it once more.

    1.when i use ysmenu.nds it wont boot games(like metroid prime hunters) it says "unsupported dldi name"
    2.when i use _ds_menu.dat it boots games great loads the perfect

    i just want to have ysmenu.nds as _ds_mshl.nds but it dose the same as 1.

    i have dldi patched with dldirc for r4

    so straight to the point i want to boot games from ysmenu.nds but it says unsupported dldi name

    i heard you can decrypt it to an .nds file but when i do it give me output.dat what the ****
     
  16. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you put the r4patch.dat file on the card?
     
  17. beve
    OP

    Banned beve Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Australia
    it to much work to change the r4's _ds_menu.dat to ysmenu's _ds_menu.dat on the computer just for that how can i get it booting games vis _ds_mshl.nds
     
  18. nicky041192

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you can do it. you made that AWSOME unbrickable firmware [​IMG] lol
     
  19. beve
    OP

    Banned beve Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Australia
    i have and it works with _ds_menu.dat but not ysmenu.nds it says "UNSUPPORTED DLDI NAME"
     
  20. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why aren't you just loading it (the game that is) using the official R4 loader? It works just fine and there's no messing about.
     

Share This Page