DARKCORP 1.1 Issues : <

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Irixion, Jan 30, 2011.

Jan 30, 2011

DARKCORP 1.1 Issues : < by Irixion at 12:28 AM (1,585 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Irixion
    OP

    Newcomer Irixion Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Canada
    So, I'm trying to install DARKCORP 1.1 on my 4.2U menu, I have BootMii installed as boot2. I ploped in the installer, selected the upgrade/install option--it reset the Wii at 98% 'Installing cIOS80'. I then tried using the DARKCORP uninstaller, and it again, resets at around completion time. There are no errors, and I've tried redownloading. What's up with that? What can I do to troubleshoot this? :
     
  2. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
  3. Irixion
    OP

    Newcomer Irixion Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Canada
    If it's installed why can I not use the disc channel to launch things?
     
  4. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Is the game you're trying to launch the same region as your Wii?
     
  5. Irixion
    OP

    Newcomer Irixion Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, it's the same region as the Wii. I've tried a few games and it still won't read the disc : s

    Edit: While I'm here, I was wondering if it's safe to install an updated version of CIOS 249, since it's 17 here and 21b is the latest.

    Edit2: Well, I have stuff working with NEOGAMMA and other loaders, so I guess disc channel isn't that big of a deal.
     
  6. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Games do not work because Darkcorp is REALLY out of date.
     
  7. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    No, I use it to boot my games all the time (One of the most recent being Super Mario Galaxy 2).

    Also, you said you were tried to uninstall it, did you reinstall it after that?
     

Share This Page