Damn... i think i bricked

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Keeley, Apr 3, 2009.

Apr 3, 2009

Damn... i think i bricked by Keeley at 11:33 PM (1,865 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Keeley
    OP

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    I think i just bricked my wii.... as i can't reach the health screen, i just following the 4.0 guide ( now that i think bout it that was stupid ) so now when i boot it up i get

    " The system files are corrupted. Please see the Wii Operation Manual for troubleshooting" shit is there anyway to fix this? besides using a modchip?

    Here are my specs but think i did brick it.

    Wii Ver. 4.0
    I think i have Preloader installed, i think pretty sure
    Starfalled but i'm on 4.0

    I installed this file
    Code:
    http://www.yafaze.com/wii/4.0hacktools.rar
    and then BOOM! "The system files are corrupted. Please see the Wii Operation Manual for troubleshooting" What the hell i followed that guide word for word.... help plz
     
  2. Lifesnoozer

    Newcomer Lifesnoozer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Sweden
    If you have preloader. Hold the "reset" button when you start your Wii, and Preloader will start. From there, go to homebrew channel, and install 3.2 using either a wad or some application. You'll have to google those.

    And yes, you did brick it.
     
  3. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    If you have preloader, and hbc then just load hbc and reinstall the system menu.
     
  4. Shuny

    Member Shuny I'm in yr forum, reading yr postz

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,019
    Location:
    Somewhere in the world
    Country:
    France
    " The system files are corrupted. Please see the Wii Operation Manual for troubleshooting" shit is there anyway to fix this? besides using a modchip?"

    Oh yeah, this error ... It made my Wii inoperable for many months as it was before homebrew existed.

    During this time I had found a bypass that allowed me to go into the main menu : I had to press reset once while the Wii was booting to avoid this error.

    You should try, but I think your brick is more important than was mine as I had the Health Screen.
     
  5. Keeley
    OP

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    damn i guess preloader wasn't installed thou i thought i did it =( i'll try shuny's way thou i doubt it'll worked how much does it cost to fixed a bricked wii to nintendo?

    Is there other options? besides savemii
     
  6. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    what you mean by " I installed this file" ?
    this does not make any sense, which method did you use (Waninkoko 4.0 updater or the one with official update) ?


    maybe you are bricked because you brutally interrupted the update process before it was finished ? Did you have any error message or stuck application ?

    also, if you tried to install starfall or preloader 0.28 AFTER updating to 4.0, it's all your fault, NOBODY told you to do that

    if you installed preloader or starfall BEFORE, then you have nothing to worry about, they get erased by the System Menu update


    many people (including myself) used this method for updating without any problem so you must have done something wrong
     
  7. Keeley
    OP

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah i cna't get shuny's way to work

    Posts merged

    IT WORKED I LOVE YOU SHUNY, i love u man/girl dunno these days even thou your way ddin't worked for some reason preloader finally booted up I LOVE SHUNY so now i have to install a .wad?

    Damn that gave me a heart attack geez....
     
  8. Keeley
    OP

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    @ Jacobeian yeah i musta done something wrong i'll try it again if i still the guts lol so i have to install a system 3.2 ntsc .wad right?
     
  9. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    before you go installing a 3.2 system menu wad how did you update your wii to 4.0 cause it does make a difference
     
  10. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    did you instal cioscorp 60 BF if you did just go to hbc re-instal preloader it worked for me it some kind of glitch between the 2 patches
     
  11. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    If I were you, I would not try anything, you just have no idea about what you're doing

    and if I were your dad, you'll get a huge slap [​IMG]
     
  12. Keeley
    OP

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    i'm pretty sure i know what i'm doing lol

    Damn that some harsh dad lol

    I'll proabbly try it again on sunday lol
     
  13. bdr9

    Member bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    You should go into the Homebrew Channel and launch the Preloader 0.29 installer and install Preloader again. That will make the System Files Corrupted message disappear.
     
  14. Keeley
    OP

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    So now i just install system289.wad and install everything all over again ( i.e. CIOSCORP,
    cIOS (something) rev 9 ) and then and all will be good?

    oh yeah for some reason the Wii can't read brawl but if you eject the disk and put it back in it'll ask to update so that i can play it which is weird as its an original disk hmm maybe it'll be fixed once i downgrade to 3.2

    As i don't want to make an mistake again
     
  15. Keeley
    OP

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    O i dunno if it does make a difference but since i'm all paranoid now i install thru Waninkoko's Firmware Updater just like the guide told me 2
     
  16. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    ok then you should be fine, i just wanted to make sure, because the official Nintendo update 4.0 stubed the IOS30 meaning the 3.2 system menu wont run off of it

    sense you used wank's updater you should be fine,

    either way if you use the wad method, i would recommend installing the ios 30 first then the system menu wad, just to be safe.

    Have you tried just re-installing preloader?? that should work also
     
  17. Keeley
    OP

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    k first install ios 30 then the system.wad ok i think its all good now i'll try later and by ios 30 do you mean "Ios30 64 v1040 wad"
     
  18. Keeley
    OP

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    i assume thats a yes lol
     
  19. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    What's the fastest and safest way to downgrade a partially upgraded 4.0 back to 3.2? Will this work?

    1) IOS30
    2) system-menu-update-JAP-v288 (Mine's a JPN wii)

    or :

    1) Using arc1.1m5 / cIOS downgrader

    I prefer the IOS30+systemmenu method. But I am not too sure if it will show 3.2J or still 4.0? After this is it possible to just use any region changer 1.1m5 to downgrade? Or must I do it without installing ios30+systemmenu?
     
  20. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page