CycloDS Wii Connection Problem.

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Tveen, Dec 24, 2008.

Dec 24, 2008

CycloDS Wii Connection Problem. by Tveen at 5:00 PM (1,655 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Tveen
    OP

    Newcomer Tveen Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Belgium
    When I connect with the CycloDS with the WII for copy pokemon (Pokemon Diamond Pokemon Battle Revolution). It says that copy pokemon has failed and ask of I use a Pokemon Game (I know its not the official one.) What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. blainy

    Member blainy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    australia
    Country:
    Australia

    what version of the firmware are you using? i suggest upgrading to the latest version (1.51 IIRC) and trying it then..
     
  3. Immortal Game

    Member Immortal Game GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    I'd try updating your firmware.

    It works fine for me.
     
  4. TraumaHoundNDS

    Member TraumaHoundNDS GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I asked Santa* for Geometry Wars: Galaxies for the Wii and another Classic Controller. Can't wait to play it as well as finally unlock that last galaxy on the DS!





    *and by "Santa" I mean I picked up a used copy and a new controller a week ago and have been waiting for Xmas morning so I can finally fire it up. [​IMG]
     
  5. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    This is weird since the Cyclo should work with Pokemon connectivity.
    Are your Diamond and PBR regions the same?
     
  6. Tveen
    OP

    Newcomer Tveen Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Belgium
    @DeMoN Yes, they're the same. But updated the fireware works.
     
  7. Pedobear

    Banned Pedobear Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    If it cannot connect (USUALLY AT ANY TIME), theres a new firmware that fixes it. Coincidence? Lining of Planets? I do not know.
     

Share This Page