CycloDS + EZ flash 3 in 1

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Isaiah, Dec 17, 2008.

Dec 17, 2008

CycloDS + EZ flash 3 in 1 by Isaiah at 8:35 PM (1,377 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Isaiah
    OP

    Member Isaiah The Conductor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey guys i was just wondering can you put as many GBA ROMs in your game SD and play them or can you only put like 1 game on your ds for the ez flash3 in 1????????????? [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. JabbaFlap

    Newcomer JabbaFlap Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Deep Space
    Country:
    United States
    I put some GBA titles on my micro-sdhc card in a GBA directory and can see them in CycloDS menu - they have a cool GBA logo under each ROM. But I need a compatible slot-2 device to play them like EZ-Flash 3-1 which has been sent to me by pcjerry (!) So I should be able to play my old Castlevania's very soon Harmony of Dissonance & Aria of Sorrow.
    CycloDS RoXoR [​IMG]
     
  3. NatsuMatto

    Member NatsuMatto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
    You can put as many games as you want on the microSD card.

    The 3-in-1 uses two different kinds of storage, though... one that's temporary (and holds up to 16MB) and one that's flashed (and holds up to 32MB). If the GBA rom you choose is 16MB or less, it will load up right away and be stored in the temp memory. If you have a rom BIGGER than 16mb bu less than 32mb, it will have to be written to the flash memory (which will take a little while).

    Other than that, there's not much difference as far as I can tell.
     
  4. Isaiah
    OP

    Member Isaiah The Conductor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    oh ok tyvm now i know ima gonna not get a ezflash3in1 [​IMG] lol
     
  5. Pedobear

    Banned Pedobear Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    you dont need storage. The beta for cyclo allows you to run gba games. You do, however, need a 3 in 1 to run it
     
  6. JabbaFlap

    Newcomer JabbaFlap Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Deep Space
    Country:
    United States
    Woo! I am loving the CycloDS + EZ 3-in-1 combo. Just created a GBA directory on the micro-sdhc, plays perfectly my old Castlevania Aria of Sorrow off the EZ 3-in-1 and the savegame is written back to the micro-sdhc card [​IMG]
     
  7. Isaiah
    OP

    Member Isaiah The Conductor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    so thats a good thing right?
     
  8. Pedobear

    Banned Pedobear Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    err..as many as you want. Cyclo has GB support. You need a GBA Slot 2 thingy, like ezflash
     
  9. Isaiah
    OP

    Member Isaiah The Conductor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    right so EZ flash 3 in 1 is the best gba option?
     

Share This Page