CycloDS Evolution Firmware v1.59 Released!

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Gariscus, Jun 9, 2010.

Jun 9, 2010
  1. Gariscus
    OP

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    Source

    Download

    Filetrip link
     
  2. Njrg

    Banned Njrg Kinsoku Jikou Desu. ^.~

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,011
    Location:
    Ivalice
    Country:
    United States
  3. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,403
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    does v1.59 includes the GUI changes from the v1.Bx too ?

    Edit :
    Answered myself [​IMG]
    It doesn't include the new Layout.
    It will be included when the layout will be out of beta test, in the meanwhile they release compatibility with old layout.
     
  4. Ritsuki

    Member Ritsuki ORAORAORAORA

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,217
    Country:
    Switzerland
    So it's just vB.3 without the new GUI modifications ?
     
  5. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Correct. TC said they would be doing this for people who don't like using betas or mucking about in a new GUI that isn't finalized yet.
     
  6. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And as such, for the moment I was planning to stick to B.3 to help with the testing.
     
  7. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, me too. I have no intention of ever going back to the old GUI.
     
  8. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    it's about damn time jam with the band works....
     
  9. Wolvenreign

    Member Wolvenreign Transhuman Satanist Furry Technocrat

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm...I installed this over 1.58 Final...and now no games work. They all list, but when I load them, it hangs at "Loading....". Going to try a reformat.

    Reformat worked, the games load again.

    Only problem is, they seem to take longer to load than they used to. Strange...
     
  10. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Maybe some change with the new firmware with how it loads games? If it bothers you try rolling back to 1.58 and see if the loading time goes back to normal. If it doesn't, well, idk lol. Might want to try a full reformat.
     
  11. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,403
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Try installing firmware .B3, it's the same as 1.59 but with a new GUI.
    I just installed B3 from 1.56 and I don't have any loading problem, I didn't need to reformat either.

    If it corrects it, we will know it's V1.59 which has a problem.
    Else it could be from a recent anti-AP they added, or maybe your card's brand.
     
  12. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Keep in mind that the first game loaded after an update will take slightly longer, then it will be back to normal speeds.

    How long did you wait before going and reformatting?
     
  13. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    sigh and still zelda sprit tracks does not work for single card play oh well.
     

Share This Page