cyclo ds

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by snaai8, Aug 13, 2008.

Aug 13, 2008

cyclo ds by snaai8 at 7:12 PM (1,555 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. snaai8
    OP

    Newcomer snaai8 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Netherlands
    is the cyclods realy the best card on the moment and are the update's still coming allong
    i got a r4ds but they dont get a update anymore
    so what to do must i buy one cyclo ds or a other card??? [​IMG]
     
  2. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    CycloDS is good and it gets updates quickly.
     
  3. PizzaPasta

    Member PizzaPasta Son of p1ngpong

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    530
    Location:
    Akron, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    deleted, hadn't had my coffee yet. sorry guys.
     
  4. golden

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    Does the cyclo still have a chip sticking out under the sticker like some cards do like the acekard 2?
     
  5. Sjaool

    Newcomer Sjaool Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Noordoostpolder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, but what's the big deal.
     
  6. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I have an old R4 and I bought a CycloDS to replace it. Same reason as you.....lack of R4 support.

    I couldn't be happier. Did you know you can transfer your games and saves directly from the R4 to the Cyclo? The saves are compatible! You can continue on in any of the games you had saved like nothing ever changed.
     
  7. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, but it's negligible.
     
  8. g4med4d

    Member g4med4d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    Agreed. I did not noticed it till I saw this post and tried to feel for the chip. Unlike the AK2 which was so obvious that there's a chip under the sticker.
     
  9. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Supposedly the newer hardware revisions don't have this problem since they use a smaller chip. This was stated by Team Cyclops themselves.
    Can anyone confirm this? Because I have a black Cyclo and the chip sticks out. [​IMG]
     
  10. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I'm getting a Cyclo hopefully at the end of August. I'll tell you if the chip still still sticks out when I do, but someone else will probably confirm this first!
     
  11. snaai8
    OP

    Newcomer snaai8 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Netherlands
    so it have wii support?? has the cyclo ds realtime save??
    i gonna give my old r4 to my little brother [​IMG]
     
  12. snaai8
    OP

    Newcomer snaai8 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Netherlands
    there a 3 cyclods cards a cyclo mini sd , cyclo microsd, cyclods evolution.
    must i take the evolution??
     
  13. g4med4d

    Member g4med4d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    I believe the CycloDS Evolution is the only one for sale now.
     
  14. Doggy124

    Member Doggy124 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Thailand
    Country:
    Thailand
    Yep, last update 1.5beta2 just released today
     
  15. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, the Evo is the only CycloDS for slot-1.
     
  16. snaai8
    OP

    Newcomer snaai8 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Netherlands
    alright thanks everyone for the quick reply's [​IMG]
     
  17. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    YES! It does!
     
  18. snaai8
    OP

    Newcomer snaai8 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Netherlands
    is the cyclods on RHS the newer hardware card ??? [​IMG]
     
  19. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes, the old ones sold out like 6 months ago.
     

Share This Page