CWCheat POPS on 5.00 M33-4

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by SylvWolf, Dec 18, 2008.

Dec 18, 2008

CWCheat POPS on 5.00 M33-4 by SylvWolf at 7:21 AM (15,811 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. SylvWolf
    OP

    Member SylvWolf Ave Dominus Nox

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Country:
    United States
    As the topic hints at, I'm having trouble getting CWCheat POPS, the version for PS1 games, to work on CFW 5.00 M33-4. I'm using Rev D of CWCheat and the only other plugins I have enabled are the normal CWCheat and the updated POPSLoader for 5.00 M33. CWCheat still works for PSP games, just not for PS1 games. The only changes I've made recently were updating to 5.00 M33-4, updating CWCheat tp Rev D, and updating POPSLoader (as well as adding files for 4.01 so I could use it with POPSLoader).

    Anyone got any ideas?

    EDIT: Well, I think I've got this working. What I did was use the "cwcheatpopslite.prx" file in the ALL/LITE inside the cwcheat download folder (adding it to the "pops.txt" file of course). After disabling "cwcheatpops.prx" and enabling the lite file in the Recovery Meny, it seems functional. Not sure if it's perfect, but it seems like it did the trick. If anything goes wrong, I'll report back here. I hope this helps anyone else who has this same problem.
     
  2. blicka

    Newcomer blicka Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    hey i was having the same problem as you, no cwcheatpops functionality. I found this thread which was the only one that actually said something other than "install latest cwcheat blah blah blah" So I tried swapping cwcheatpops for the lite one and it still doesnt work.... do i need to use that cwcheatpopslite loader? please help
     
  3. SylvWolf
    OP

    Member SylvWolf Ave Dominus Nox

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Whoa, never thought that this thread would get any replies.

    On the matter at hand, I don't know. Using the lite version was really just a guess, and I don't know why it worked for me. Make sure to have everything in your "pops.txt" file and enable/disable as needed in the Recovery Menu. You could try out the loader file, I don't know what it does. I found the lite file by trying out different versions of the cwcheatpops plugin, so try some others as well. I hope that helps, because I couldn't find anything about this problem anywhere, which is what prompted me to post this topic in the first place.

    EDIT: Also, what firmware are you using?
     
  4. blicka

    Newcomer blicka Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Well I just updated to 5.00m33-6, however this problem started when I upgraded to 5.00m33. I have tried everything to get it to work again, reinstalled, disabled all other plugins, tried different mem cards, tried with fatmsmod 3.71, then downgraded to 5.00m33 to uninstall fatmsmod, and updated to 5.00m33-6 to try the new memstick speedup. Still it will not work for pops.
     
  5. SylvWolf
    OP

    Member SylvWolf Ave Dominus Nox

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Again, I really don't know how to help you. I wish I did, but if you did what I suggested above and still nothing, then I'm completely out of ideas. Hopefully someone else with a little bit more knowledge on the subject will read this topic, but you're probably better off posting on the official CWCheat forums or somewhere like MaxConsole.
     
  6. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Same problem here with 5.00 M33-6 and latest cwcheatpops.prx and cwcheatpopslite.prx, all with correct pops.txt entries.
     
  7. Seven

    Member Seven oh hell no

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    777
    Country:
    United States
    Odd, it's working fine in mines (5.00 M33-6).
     
  8. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Could you post your pops/game/vsh.txt file contents to see if maybe some plugin gives a conflict? Unlikely because I ran Einhander (PSX) with all pops plugins disabled except cwcheatpops.prx, and it didn't work :S
     
  9. Seven

    Member Seven oh hell no

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    777
    Country:
    United States
    This is in pops.txt --
    ms0:/seplugins/popsloader.prx 1
    ms0:/seplugins/cwcheat/cwcheatpops.prx 1

    This is what I have for vsh.txt -- Just Hold and CXMB.
    ms0:/cxmb/cxmb.prx 1
    ms0:/seplugins/hold.prx 1
     
  10. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Maybe you should use the full version and not the Lite.
     
  11. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Neither one works with me. I'v tried different setups and games, nothing. Default hotkey for cwcheatpops is still holding Select for 3 secs right? I've tried just the cwcheatpops plugin enabled, disabled every other plugin, even in game/vsh, still nothing..
     
  12. SirSweeps

    Newcomer SirSweeps Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    pops.txt
    ms0:/seplugins/popsloader.prx 1
    ms0:/seplugins/cwcheat/cwcheatpops.prx 1
    ms0:/seplugins/blank.prx 1

    Thats what I have ... I couldnt get it to work without putting that last blank entry on it (5.0 M33-4 & -6) ... I think it has something to do with the way popsloader works (I have the theory that it Ignores the last entry ... but hey who knows?)
     
  13. delta123

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
    you can always try freecheat plugin. its like cwcheat, but better. it uses the cwcheat database, and has a memviewer.
     
  14. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    FreeCheat loads wrong cheats for me every time I load a cheat database (and yes, I select the pops database for pops games).
     

Share This Page