CPU usage too high

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Chhotu uttam, Nov 1, 2011.

Nov 1, 2011

CPU usage too high by Chhotu uttam at 12:20 PM (2,580 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. Chhotu uttam
    OP

    Member Chhotu uttam DOH HO HO HO

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    TEH WORLD
    Country:
    India
    Problem
    The CPU usage of my PC is always more than +50% :huh:
    Probably its not normal,I guess
    The most of the CPU usage is chomped by the SVChost.
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    and the services are
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    can anyone help?
    Also,the tasklist
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    any help would be appreciated.
    EDIT :- Specs-
    http://valid.canardp....php?id=2076880
    [/spoiler]

    Cause : Windows font cache Service
    Fix : go to C:/Windows/ServiceProfiles/LocalServices/AppData/Local and delete all font*.dat files.

    Thanks to [m]Rydian[/m] and all other tempers B-)
     


  2. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    Would be really helpful if you described your system's components, sir.
    If you're unsure about those details, specifically the CPU, Motherboard, and RAM, I would recommend going to www.cpuid.com, getting the freeware CPU-Z and installing it, then run the Validate button (it's pretty much the only button you can click in the program). You don't have to give it your email address either.
    What Validate does is generate a web page you can then share with the 'temp on this thread that lists very specifically your most important computer components that might give away why your CPU is always under load.

    Without information about your components, the information you already provided isn't necessarily very useful, but with the information, it may be very clear.
     
  3. CCNaru

    Member CCNaru Warn-free Since 2005

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    788
    Location:
    USA USA USA USA USA USA USA US
    Country:
    United States
    Speccy
     
  4. Chhotu uttam
    OP

    Member Chhotu uttam DOH HO HO HO

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    TEH WORLD
    Country:
    India
    First of all don't call me "Sir" :P

    I was gonna edit my first post but I fell asleep :rofl:

    I'll edit my post in a minute or 2

    As from what I remember my specs are

    Intel C2D E4500 @ 2.2ghz
    4GB DDR2 RAM
    Asus p5kpl*am/ps mobo

    here it is http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2076880
     
  5. yuyuyup

    Member yuyuyup GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3,303
    Location:
    USA MTN timezone
    Country:
    United States
    When this happened to me, my PC was running too hot. So maybe that's your problem. So get some damn fans and shit.
     
  6. Chhotu uttam
    OP

    Member Chhotu uttam DOH HO HO HO

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    TEH WORLD
    Country:
    India
    The CPU starts running hot after 3 hrs or so at +55 degree C.(atleast this is what speedfan shows)
     
  7. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    55C isn't that high for a CPU. Certainly not hot enough to start throttling (80C or so).
     
  8. alex_0706

    Member alex_0706 darknessblade

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    Netherlands
    well it is not dangerous (overclocking)
    the pc is doing it itself
    here are rumors that it destroys your pc but these are fake
    overclocking is: making the pc faster and let is work even faster
    the cpu is working for you at 2.5 ghz (i think could be higher)
    dont worry you dount have to be afraid thatyour pc isnt working later anymore
     
  9. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Seems like a problem with one of the services associated with that process I guess. I think this is the services list from the same svchost, but on my system:

    [​IMG]

    (I got this information with ProcessExplorer: http://technet.micro...s/bb896653.aspx)

    Apparently:

    FDResPub - broadcasts computer resources on local network
    FontCache - builds cache of fonts so applications can access fonts quicker
    SSDPSRV - Discovers devices using SSDP protocol (without it, they won't be discovered)
    upnphost - Allows computer to host UPnP devices (Univeral Plug n Play - e.g. many USB devices) - without it, they won't work
    wcncsvc - Used to configure wifi settings

    If your computer deals with these sorts of things a lot, that is probably why the CPU usage is so high. Do you share files or resources over a network a lot? (FDResPub and SSDPSRV would both be involved in this I believe)

    You might want to try using ProcessExplorer and looking at the other tabs for the process as well, see if you can find any clues as to what is going on.
     
    2 people like this.
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you sifjar for actually noticing there's a software problem!

    Chhotum, as stated, process explorer (which he linked) to can show you which services are running on svchost, try to make sure you have the right one by making sure the PIDs (Process IDs) match, as they seem to be generated over time so his may differ from yours and it may be different services. Hopefully it's one running only a few services so it's easy to narrow down.
     
    1 person likes this.
  11. Chhotu uttam
    OP

    Member Chhotu uttam DOH HO HO HO

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    TEH WORLD
    Country:
    India
    Sorry but I didn't got it.

    I opened services and disabled all the services SifJar told.
    But now the CPU is fluctuating from 0-100%,but first it was 50-100% ?
     
  12. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's not what I said to do...

    Disabling services is generally a bad idea, there is a reason they exist. Plus they will mostly restart when they are needed. Instead, you should get ProcessExplorer (which I linked in my last post), find the svchost that is causing the issues using ProcessExplorer (run it as Administrator so you can access all options) and see which services are associated with it on your system (apparently they could be different on your system to the list I posted). Then look at the description of each service in ProcessExplorer and try to work out which one could be causing the issue.

    In PE, find the svchost that is the issue, right click it and select "Properties". In the "Services" tab of the window that appears you can see a list of all the services associated with the process. In the "threads" tab, you should be able to see which service(s) are using most CPU cycles. Those are the services you need to troubleshoot (probably not best idea to just end them) - work out what they do, and why they may be high on your system. Google could be helpful. (e.g. "high CPU usage FDResPub" or whatever)

    Also, make sure all your drivers are up to date and properly installed. A little googling tells me high CPU usage by svchost can be caused by bad drivers.
     
  13. Chhotu uttam
    OP

    Member Chhotu uttam DOH HO HO HO

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    TEH WORLD
    Country:
    India
    But the SVChost which was causing problems is now gone coz I disabled it.
    So I guess I'll have to enable the disabled services and then find that SVChost using PE,am I right?
     
  14. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, do that.
     
  15. Chhotu uttam
    OP

    Member Chhotu uttam DOH HO HO HO

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    TEH WORLD
    Country:
    India
    OK,I'll post in about half an hour :P

    EDIT:- I found the SVChost with PId 3616.
    It consist of the services same as SifJar posted but I haven't enabled upnp.
    and in the thread tab,it asks to download microsoft developing tools and its TID is 3532 and start address 0x0.

    but now what to do?
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    When the usage is fluctuating to 100%, what's using 100%? In the task manager you can click the "CPU" column header twice to sort it to put the highest-CPU items at the top.
     
  17. Chhotu uttam
    OP

    Member Chhotu uttam DOH HO HO HO

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    TEH WORLD
    Country:
    India
    D: does it means that I again have to enable the disable services?
    and IMO 50%-99% was/is taken by SVChost,1%-2% by Belkin Router Management,1%-remaining% by Daemon tools/or any other application(If turned on).
    or if the CPU usage is >90%,then System idle takes the remaining one which I guess is normal.
     
  18. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Use the process of elimination, disable ONE of the services that's listed in there, restart, see if the issue still happens.
    If so, re-enable that one and disable another, restart, and see if it still happens.

    Do that a few times to try to see which service is causing it, and we can go from there.
     
  19. Chhotu uttam
    OP

    Member Chhotu uttam DOH HO HO HO

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    TEH WORLD
    Country:
    India
    OK done.
    the one that was causing problem is "Windows font cache Service".

    EDIT :- what to do now?
     
  20. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Open your system fonts folder (C:\Windows\Fonts) and see if any of the files there lack previews... if so the file may be corrupt and the font indexer might be choking on it, show it to us.
     

Share This Page