Could some one help me

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Isamu768, Nov 4, 2008.

Nov 4, 2008

Could some one help me by Isamu768 at 2:46 AM (1,642 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Isamu768
    OP

    Newcomer Isamu768 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Searchin for our beloved Aura
    Country:
    United States
    I am new hear and my friend has been saying i sould come hear to help with my R4 problums. So my friend (same as the one i mention before) gave me his R4 becose he was getting a new one and this old one worked just fine. So i get and play if for like a month and then the game frezzes and then it takes like 7-12 trys to get it to work(edit : and now it dosent start games that i havent plaed yet and some that i have played). I got tired of trying to get it to work so i got a new SD card and it sarted to happen agin with in a week so i gave it back to the store and my friend has been saying that that is imposible for me to go throu his (wich he head for a year) and mine with in the span of a month. I miss playing my r4 so if anyone could help me i will be very thank full
    Edit2 : sorry for all the edits - After the game frezzes my computer will no longer read the SD card (tested on 4 computers)


    Thanks for your time
     
  2. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    well,i guess he cheated you
    the problem lies in the r4,so buying a new sd card doesn't do a thing
    I'd have it checked out by a store if i were you

    and welcome to gbatemp!i guess...
     
  3. Vincent T

    Member Vincent T GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Country:
    United States
    Welcome to GBATemp,

    Ok so a possibility is that maybe your r4 is broken or died. Also maybe there's a little dust inside that is cuasing it. If these doesn't work, try to reformat the Micro SD. And make sure your r4 is up to date with the latest firmware(1.18). So if none of these works, I suggest you buy a new flashcart. If you choose to do that, i suggest a Cyclo Ds.

    -Tayuya
     
  4. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Did it work fine before you bought it from your friend? I have the same problem with my R4... sometimes when you start the DS it just goes to the main DS menu like there wasn't a game in there, right? I think that's normal... it's happened to my DS and my friends. About the other stuff, I'd recommend reformatting your SD card and trying again
     
  5. Isamu768
    OP

    Newcomer Isamu768 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Searchin for our beloved Aura
    Country:
    United States

    No this is unreal not reading. One time it took 20 or so trys to get it and it get worse as I try
    Ya my friend would alwas play it in front of me so i knew it workded
     
  6. Vincent T

    Member Vincent T GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Country:
    United States
    Ok then, your screwed. xD Maybe someone else can find out. You know the R4 team is dead right? As in they don't support R4 anymore?
     
  7. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    well r4 is kinda down if you know wat i mean,just buy a new card like cyclo,dstt or something,it's better,
     
  8. Isamu768
    OP

    Newcomer Isamu768 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Searchin for our beloved Aura
    Country:
    United States
    Story of my life [​IMG]
     
  9. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Lmao. Yeah, like the others said, you're better off getting a Cyclo!
     
  10. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Was it even a legit R4?
     
  11. Isamu768
    OP

    Newcomer Isamu768 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Searchin for our beloved Aura
    Country:
    United States
    @ War : ya me and my friend were talking about me getting a cyclo last night


    @ InuYasha : ya its legal
     
  12. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    at this point i would open it up and make sure its not a clone. your issue sounds like either its a clone running the official firmware which will cause it to freeze up, or you have contact issues with the r4 in your nds. sometimes a kit fits differently into one nds than it does in another. it all depends on the ware and tare. if you lose contact during play, especially if the r4 is writing to the msd it could corrupt the msd card. first thing i would do is get some compressed air and blow out the slot1 of your nds. do not just blow in there as the water in your breath can cause corrosion. also you should not use a swab as it could leave behind bits of cotton. make sure the contacts on the r4 are clean and that there are no issues like dirt or scuffs or bends.

    goodluck!
    -another world
     

Share This Page