Could be the Brawl boot-up problem IOS fault?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by OriginalHamster, Jan 1, 2009.

  1. OriginalHamster
    OP

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,285
    Country:
    Chile
    My original Brawl copy refuse to load, the Wii doesn't read the disc, got stuck in the channel disc, the game doesn't even spin.

    I wonder if it has to do with some cIOS conflict, I send my Wii to repair, got my lens clean but the refuse to boot-up.

    Anyone knows what IOS uses Brawl, maybe I screw up some IOS, or some patched IOS is not allowing launch the game.

    Please help [​IMG]
     
  2. bebs

    Member bebs GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    use logging option on softchip, it shows what ios is used
     
  3. OriginalHamster
    OP

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,285
    Country:
    Chile
    wii doesn't read Brawl, hence can't detect necesary IOS
     
  4. OriginalHamster
    OP

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,285
    Country:
    Chile
    Maybe a missing IOS that allows dual layer disc could be the cause?
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    The game was working before you send it to nintendo? If yes, than you should have the required IOS, i can't imagine why nintendo should spend time with messing around with your software when they repair your drive. Are you able to load other games? Did you try to run it from Gecko OS? If you can run other games with Gecko OS but not this game, something is wrong with the drive or the disc.
     
  6. OriginalHamster
    OP

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,285
    Country:
    Chile
    No, I didn´t send to Nintendo since here in Chile there are not official repair center.

    Just got error with dual layer disc, I even test another Brawl copy but it doesn´t boot up either.

    GeckoOS report the "No DVD" error.
     
  7. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it was a missing IOS this would happen:

    Wii drive spins up game, looks for IOS. When it doesn't find it looks # amount of times, then returns an error.

    You say it does not spin up at all, so 99% sure it can't be a missing IOS.
    You could easily test and confirm this.

    Imho, it's either hardware related (more than likely) or malicious code that makes Wii's refuse to read ANY game.

    If your Wii is more than a year old, well lots of them can't read DL DVDs (WODs). If this is the case Nintendo will fix it for free, even if out of warranty (not if it's chipped etc)
     
  8. scooochie4

    Newcomer scooochie4 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Ireland
    Does this offer to fix the lens apply to Europe also?
     
  9. OriginalHamster
    OP

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,285
    Country:
    Chile
    Yep I thought the same, nevermind I guess I have not choice but replace the driver =/
     
  10. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not sure, had a quick google only saw the offer for USA, but I'm assuming it will be worldwide, as they did the same in Japan. I just can't find a link so phone them if in doubt.
     
  11. RomMon

    Newcomer RomMon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Netherlands

Share This Page