Corrupt Save games?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by mfpreach, Jul 7, 2009.

Jul 7, 2009

Corrupt Save games? by mfpreach at 9:48 AM (1,464 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. mfpreach
    OP

    Newcomer mfpreach Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Hi there, I searched the forum a bit and didn't find this problem that common so I decided to make a thread.
    I am getting corrupt save games with a few of my games, more specifically Zelda and Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney.

    I am using a 512MB Lexar SD card, I have formatted with the Panasonic formatter and I am using the most recent Akio firmware.
    I don't have a spare SD card at the moment, but have ordered a 4 gig one so I can't trial and error that way, but are there any other tricks to avoid this corrupted save game problem? Or do I need to get the card replaced?
    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    try the non quick-save default green loading dma mode.

    -another world
     
  3. mfpreach
    OP

    Newcomer mfpreach Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    I tried to find this option in the settings but couldn't. Could you please elaborate?
    Thanks.

    aKAIO 1.4.1

    EDIT: Okay i found this information in the Wiki, you are talking about 'holding X while the game loads' right?
     
  4. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    You can also hold "A" - which I believe is the slowest but saves the most energy.
     
  5. mfpreach
    OP

    Newcomer mfpreach Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Damn, got a nother corrupt save playing phoenix wright while holding X down.
    I will try the 'a' method now.
     
  6. mfpreach
    OP

    Newcomer mfpreach Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    I am still getting corrupt saves even while holding 'a' . Mind you this has only occured on three games so far... zelda, new mario and phoenix wright. That being said its very annoying. Could it be the SD card?
     
  7. logical thinker

    Member logical thinker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    Japan
    Yes, it could. Do you have another microSD to test? Are you sure that your flashcart and microSD are firmly inserted in your DS?
     
  8. mfpreach
    OP

    Newcomer mfpreach Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    I don't know how it could be firmer? I pressed it in until it clicked into place. I am in the process of ordering another sd card we'll see if thats it...its frustration though as it is right now.
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    format it again using the panasonic formatter
    put on a fresh copy of akaio 1.4.1 proper *repack* - not the one you copy/paste off before your format.
    save your globalsettings.ini if you like

    or

    delete the optionlist.bin in the _aio folder if one exists and then delete the save file so a new save is created.

    those are the only two debugging things left that i can suggest besides trying a different msd.

    -another world
     
  10. mfpreach
    OP

    Newcomer mfpreach Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Yeah I did all those things prior to formatting, thanks and I'll let you know if its the msd.
     
  11. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    did you try running a disk utility on the msd? perhaps it has something wrong with it. on my pc i've had formats not fix problems, oddly.

    goodluck!
    -another world
     
  12. mfpreach
    OP

    Newcomer mfpreach Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Hey bro, thanks for all he help, i bought a new 4gb card locally and I Have been trying to make mario corrupt but hasn't so far, i'm further than I have ever gotten so I think this new mSD works fine, and probably the old one is messed up some how.

    Thanks again
     
  13. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    You were using AKAIO last time right? Because New Super Mario Bros and Pheonix Writes works perfectly for me.
     
  14. geek_power

    Newcomer geek_power Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    Just make sure to never have more than 128 files (64 ROMs with their saves) directly in any folder. It is a bug in AKAIO that will never be fixed. As soon as there are more than 128 files in any folder, you get a lot of corrupted files.
     
  15. Crass

    Member Crass Rock me Dr. Zaius

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    He is using a 512mb memory card, I doubt he has more than 64 roms, but I could be wrong.
     
  16. geek_power

    Newcomer geek_power Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    I would be surprised too if he got more than 64 ROMs, but it can be some other kind of files, like text files or pictures, or even MP3s...
     

Share This Page