Hacking Corrupt save data xenoblade 2

Priyam

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2012
Messages
228
Trophies
0
XP
652
Country
India
So I updated XC2 to the latest version 2.0 officially in the switch itself. Then I installed the new story torna dlc ( from cdnsp) through tinfoil.
Now the game doesn't run, hangs on Nintendo switch screen, says save data may be corrupted but upon checking it says no errors found.

I completed XC2 so I don't mind losing save but I want to play the new dlc but the game doesn't run anymore.
 
  • Like
Reactions: RedHunter

Ericthegreat

Not New Member
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
3,398
Trophies
1
Location
Vana'diel
XP
3,301
Country
United States
Just wondering, does eraseing the dlc fix your save? Or you can't get it back? Because if ppl saves are getting corrupt, this should be front page.

From discord:

Raistilin77 said: check offset 0x9d0 in a hex editor, change the key to the correct key, the cdnsp download had the wrong key. Darktalon said: Uninstall the dlc (they said with Dev menu I'm not sure if Dev menu is neccessary) then check if the game runs with just the update.

More from discord same person, you open the dlc in a hex editor, go to line 9d0, then replace the key.
 
Last edited by Ericthegreat, , Reason: He corrected the line.

aj_hix36

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2007
Messages
127
Trophies
1
XP
516
Country
United States
I used Devmenu, as it lets me pick and choose what I'm deleting, otherwise I'm not aware of a way to only delete update or dlc data through the Switch Menu.
 
Last edited by aj_hix36,

Ericthegreat

Not New Member
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
3,398
Trophies
1
Location
Vana'diel
XP
3,301
Country
United States
The update changes the titlekeys of the game, that's why you need to know the new titlekeys, which I don't think we can post, but it's on the switch hacks discord.
 

Priyam

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2012
Messages
228
Trophies
0
XP
652
Country
India
Just wondering, does eraseing the dlc fix your save? Or you can't get it back? Because if ppl saves are getting corrupt, this should be front page.

From discord:

Raistilin77 said: check offset 0x9d0 in a hex editor, change the key to the correct key, the cdnsp download had the wrong key. Darktalon said: Uninstall the dlc (they said with Dev menu I'm not sure if Dev menu is neccessary) then check if the game runs with just the update.

More from discord same person, you open the dlc in a hex editor, go to line 9d0, then replace the key.
Can I delete the DLC through tinfoil? I don't have devmenu. And instead of hex editing can I just redownload again in cdnsp? It has the correct title key now?
 

Ericthegreat

Not New Member
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
3,398
Trophies
1
Location
Vana'diel
XP
3,301
Country
United States
Can I delete the DLC through tinfoil? I don't have devmenu. And instead of hex editing can I just redownload again in cdnsp? It has the correct title key now?
Idk about that, um probably title key is fixed by now, or will be soon. I can give you a invite to the discord, pm me your discord username, then you can ask the ppl that control the cdn yourself.
 
Last edited by Ericthegreat,

Sintrial09

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 31, 2014
Messages
83
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
639
Country
United States
I am having the same problem I updated to 2.0 and now it won't start says I have to redownload the dlc and I can't get cdnsp working
 

Priyam

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2012
Messages
228
Trophies
0
XP
652
Country
India
The solution is hex edit the downloaded nsp in the 09d offset with the correct titlekey and install that modified nsp through tinfoil again. Everything should work
 

RedHunter

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2014
Messages
438
Trophies
0
XP
1,489
Country
Italy
I'm just downloading the dlc, got lucky I read this, going to backup all my saves with checkpoint now that I know this can happen.

So what's the key name we have to search, they are numbered I guess?
 

skypirate123

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 30, 2015
Messages
109
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
293
Country
I had the same issue a while back. Better to ask on the other site but it's basically a case of getting files/updates from a few different locations as some of the updates cause issues even before the Torna update.

Very much a trial and error situation. Challenge DLC caused a lot of problems.
 

MarioShadow

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 8, 2009
Messages
35
Trophies
0
XP
393
Country
Brazil
if i delete my save data it will work normally? im not too far from the beggining and ,since i installed the dlc+ update from the dark site everytime i try to start the game,Switch just froze
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Flame @ Flame: more the better scott