1. gnmmarechal

    gnmmarechal GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,863
    Country:
    Portugal
    n3DS shouldn't be affected anyway.

    That's strange... I did use 11.0 FIRM when I started using Corbenik, so it's not possible for my FIRM to be lower than that. No games that reboot the console work for me with Skeith, but they do with Corbenik.
     
  2. Lilith Valentine

    Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Cubi™ Genderfluid Gang!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23,557
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Try setting up a clean install of Skeith. Because I am currently running Sun right now on Skeith
     
  3. gnmmarechal

    gnmmarechal GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,863
    Country:
    Portugal
    Sun has been leaked too? Huh.

    It's pretty weird tho, that installation always worked.

    Sent from my cave of despair where I collect souls
     
  4. Lilith Valentine

    Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Cubi™ Genderfluid Gang!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23,557
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Try backing everything up, doing a clean install, and reformatting with emunand9. It could just be an SD issue.
    I know had an SD issue early this week that caused me some issues and reformatting my SD card fixed them.
     
  5. DavidRO99

    DavidRO99 Average Ryzen user.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,016
    Country:
    Korea, North
    add a bulk edit function only for admins
     
  6. gnmmarechal

    gnmmarechal GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,863
    Country:
    Portugal
    Would be strange, considering it's the same card where Corbenik does work.

    Setting it up again, it seems to work now. Pretty strange.



    I really want a New 3DS, I want to take screenshots of Pokémon SM.
     
  7. Lilith Valentine

    Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Cubi™ Genderfluid Gang!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23,557
    Country:
    Antarctica
    We both should be running the same nightly. What patches do have running?
     
  8. gnmmarechal

    gnmmarechal GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,863
    Country:
    Portugal
    It is now working after a fresh install. The only difference should be the FIRM files, I'm now using the 11.2 ones, but for Corbenik I was still using the 11.0 ones and they were working. I wonder what happened in Skeith that made those stop working with all high memory games.
     
  9. Lilith Valentine

    Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Cubi™ Genderfluid Gang!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23,557
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Maybe something got messed up at some point. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
     
    gnmmarechal likes this.
  10. gnmmarechal

    gnmmarechal GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,863
    Country:
    Portugal
    Random issues are random I guess

    Sent from my cave of despair where I collect souls
     
  11. chaoskagami

    OP chaoskagami G̷̘̫̍̈́̊̓̈l̴̙͔̞͠i̵̳͊ţ̸̙͇͒̓c̵̬̪̯̥̳͒͌̚h̵̹̭͛̒̊̽̚
    Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,354
    Country:
    United States
    Yep. Some anon on /vp/.

    At risk of sounding like a broken record, did you upgrade the whole thing? In the nightly, loader is very very different, svcBackdoor kills interrupts, and if you only upgraded the main binary, I can see this sort of behavior happening.

    Also, thanks for cleaning up @raulpica. I think you went a tad overboard, but I understand your reasons for doing so. Moderation is a pain.
     
  12. gnmmarechal

    gnmmarechal GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,863
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yep, I did upgrade everything, and then got the FIRM files from my Corbenik directory. Welp, it now works, so it might have been something messing up with my SD? I've no idea.
     
  13. TheReturningVoid

    TheReturningVoid 0xAAAAAAAA
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    Corbenik is exhibiting some really strange behaviour to me right now. I've tried building from source (once with make -j1, once just make), using Skeith, and getting the last release, but all of them seem to give me the same strange error. The only log generated is boot.log, and it just contains this. It's also what gets displayed on my screen.

    Any ideas/solutions as to this problem? Thanks in advance!
     
  14. chaoskagami

    OP chaoskagami G̷̘̫̍̈́̊̓̈l̴̙͔̞͠i̵̳͊ţ̸̙͇͒̓c̵̬̪̯̥̳͒͌̚h̵̹̭͛̒̊̽̚
    Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,354
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have slot0x11key96.bin on your SD root?
     
  15. TheReturningVoid

    TheReturningVoid 0xAAAAAAAA
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    It's in the root and /corbenik/share/keys.

    EDIT: Redownloaded the key, still doesnt work. This is really weird, because it was working just fine before I updated it (previous version was from around August-September I think? Don't really remember).

    EDIT 2: Updated a9lh payloads, still no dice.
     
    Last edited by TheReturningVoid, Nov 14, 2016
  16. srwgin

    srwgin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    China
    I try to use dump code.bin
    but after I enable this and run the game nothing in corbenik/lib/exfs/text
    what is the problem?
    thank you
     
  17. Exavold

    Exavold eeh
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,018
    Country:
    France
    I'm trying to use a code.bin for Pokémon Moon ; where do I put it ? Do I need to decrypt it ?
     
  18. gnmmarechal

    gnmmarechal GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,863
    Country:
    Portugal
    Should be the option under "Options" > Loader Options > Load Code Sections. Tick that, and place it under text/ro/data . Not sure if that's in the root of the SD, I'll check it out. Give me a few mins.
     
  19. Exavold

    Exavold eeh
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,018
    Country:
    France
    No need to decrypt it ?
     
    Last edited by Exavold, Nov 17, 2016
  20. Wolfvak

    Wolfvak nyaa~
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    915
    Country:
    Uruguay
    If you were able to patch it, it's already decrypted.
     
    Exavold likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Corbenik, advanced, bytecode