Copy, Cut and Past Problem!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Takoru, Aug 12, 2008.

Aug 12, 2008

Copy, Cut and Past Problem! by Takoru at 9:20 PM (1,172 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Takoru
    OP

    Member Takoru GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    Egypt
    Hi gbatemp,
    If I try to use Copy, Cut and Past, they're just not working.
    It's nothing, what will happen if I click one of them, but I need a few roms in my NAND to work with my Acekard RPG.
    So, how can I fix the problem? - Is it a firmware problem or a problem with my SD Card?
    help please!
    greezes, Takoru
     
  2. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    1. Your memory might be full.
    2. Format your card and re-install files. Make sure to backup first though.
    3. Try the official firmware.

    Hopefully one of these solutions will work.
     
  3. Takoru
    OP

    Member Takoru GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    Egypt
    How should it work?

    For example(?):
    There's the rom: "Zelda PH.nds", if I click copy, it would load it into the NAND fast or slow? - Is there a loading screen, if it's copying?

    Edit:
    1. My memory isn't full
    2. Tried it, won't work... =/
    3. Tried it too, won't work... =/

    Could someone either help me? - But thanks, iOwnAndPwnU.

    Edit 2: Tried 2 SD Cards, it's not working with any one
    how is this copy thing working?
     
  4. logical thinker

    Member logical thinker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    Japan
    "How to copy files - for dummies":
    1. Highlight a file.
    2. Press START, touch/select Copy.
    3. Go to the folder where you want to paste the file.
    4. Press START, touch/select Paste.
    5. A loading bar should appear, wait.
    6. The file will appear in the folder.
     
  5. Takoru
    OP

    Member Takoru GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    Egypt
    Thanks, but this won't work...
    I think the problem is my SD Card, I'll format both and will try it again.

    Edit: Tried it with Panasonic SD Formatter, it's working now!
     
  6. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    I told you to format it. Wonder what was the problem ... oh well it's fixed now.
     
  7. Takoru
    OP

    Member Takoru GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    Egypt
    I formated it, but not with Panasonic SD Formatter, I wonder why it's working with it.


    But there's another problem, I think the last one...
    If I want to copy a NDS Rom, it's not working. I'm trying to copy a nds rom from my sd card to the nand flash.
    my sd card got 200mb left, the nand 900mb.
    If I try copy & paste, there's upcoming a message with:

    Not enough space:
    memory allocation error

    Oh godness... what's cause for this problem? =/ (Google doesn't want to help me
     
  8. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm starting to think it's a problem with your flashcart.
     
  9. Takoru
    OP

    Member Takoru GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    Egypt
    Uh damned, really? x__x"
    But, can't their be another problem for this? - It should be possible to copy this damned roms, not matter how big they are, right? >__
     
  10. logical thinker

    Member logical thinker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    Japan
    Which version exactly are you using, 1.1r2 or the public beta?
    The beta of 2008.08.06 (not released to public) seems so stable to me.
     
  11. Takoru
    OP

    Member Takoru GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    Egypt
    I'm using the public beta, which was uploaded just for 1 or 2 days.
     
  12. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Try 1.1r2?
     
  13. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    He is using 1.1r2
    Title:Copy, Cut and Past Problem!, They won't react / work, help! (Acekard RPG, AKAIO 1.1r2)

    Try dropping back down to 1.1
     
  14. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Yes this is caused by the new devkitarm aswell, hopefully the next release of devkitarm will work properly.
     
  15. Takoru
    OP

    Member Takoru GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    Egypt
    Thanks a lot guys. but I'll wait for the next release of AKAIO.
     

Share This Page