Converting a dynamic drive to basic

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by stab244, Mar 1, 2012.

Mar 1, 2012
  1. stab244
    OP

    Member stab244 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to install the Windows 8 Consumer Preview onto my laptop but I don't want to overwrite my current Windows 7 install. However, my hard drive partition is set to dynamic so I can't since I can't install more than one OS onto a dynamic disk. Is there anyway to convert it (hopefully free) to basic so that I can without destroying my data? I've been wanting to do this for a while anyways but now that the consumer preview is out might as well do it now. I have it running in a virtual machine right now but I want more lol. Thanks!
     
  2. OSpencerO

    Member OSpencerO GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    From Nashville, Tennessee In Knoxville, Tennessee
    Country:
    Iceland
    I use EaseUS Partition Master 9.1.0 Professional Edition for disk management.

    http://www.partition...-basic-disk.htm

    They also have a FREEware version called EaseUS Partition Master Home Edition.

    I hope this information helps you with your conversion.


    Spencer


    :yaypsp:
     
  3. stab244
    OP

    Member stab244 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Country:
    United States
    Can the free version also do the conversion?
     
  4. OSpencerO

    Member OSpencerO GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    From Nashville, Tennessee In Knoxville, Tennessee
    Country:
    Iceland
    It shows an example of the EaseUS Partition Master Home Edition being used for the conversion on the link I gave you " http://www.partition...-basic-disk.htm" & states...

    So, Yes I would think so. ;)


    Here is the direct link for EaseUS Partition Master 9.1.0 Home Edition if you decide to download it.
    "http://www.easeus-so...ownload/epm.exe"


    I hope this information helps you with your conversion.


    Spencer



    :yaypsp:
     
  5. stab244
    OP

    Member stab244 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Country:
    United States
    Huh I already had that. Convenient. Unfortunately the drive that I want converted is also my boot drive (laptop fun times...) so it doesn't seem to let me select that disk. I try clicking on it and it won't but I can click on my external hard drive disk. Time to try to create a bootable flash drive and use that to convert or something.

    EDIT: Never mind it seems that I can. I just had to select it from the bottom bar instead.
     
  6. OSpencerO

    Member OSpencerO GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    From Nashville, Tennessee In Knoxville, Tennessee
    Country:
    Iceland
    Cool, stab244!

    I'm proud to hear that is working for you.



    Spencer


    :yaypsp:
     
  7. stab244
    OP

    Member stab244 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Country:
    United States
    Got this message saying that something on my drive is bad or something though so I'm going to backup my data first just in case
     
  8. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    was it a SMART error? this would indicate your hard drive is on the way to the grave -- i got that on my old ibook before its hard drive died a violent death in the middle of using it..
     
  9. stab244
    OP

    Member stab244 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Country:
    United States
    Umm I can check again later today after my backup is done. I remember it happened when it was scanning the disk before converting and warning of data loss.
     
  10. stab244
    OP

    Member stab244 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Country:
    United States
    Aha it worked. And I can still boot into windows 7 fine. Now to install windows 8
     

Share This Page