Gaming Converting a dynamic drive to basic

stab244

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
659
Trophies
0
XP
312
Country
United States
I'm trying to install the Windows 8 Consumer Preview onto my laptop but I don't want to overwrite my current Windows 7 install. However, my hard drive partition is set to dynamic so I can't since I can't install more than one OS onto a dynamic disk. Is there anyway to convert it (hopefully free) to basic so that I can without destroying my data? I've been wanting to do this for a while anyways but now that the consumer preview is out might as well do it now. I have it running in a virtual machine right now but I want more lol. Thanks!
 

OSpencerO

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
107
Trophies
0
Location
From Nashville, Tennessee In Knoxville, Tennessee
Website
Visit site
XP
279
Country
It shows an example of the EaseUS Partition Master Home Edition being used for the conversion on the link I gave you " http://www.partition...-basic-disk.htm" & states...

Here we take the free partition software - EaseUS Partition Master Home Edition as an example.

So, Yes I would think so. ;)


Here is the direct link for EaseUS Partition Master 9.1.0 Home Edition if you decide to download it.
"http://www.easeus-so...ownload/epm.exe"


I hope this information helps you with your conversion.


Spencer



:yaypsp:
 

stab244

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
659
Trophies
0
XP
312
Country
United States
Huh I already had that. Convenient. Unfortunately the drive that I want converted is also my boot drive (laptop fun times...) so it doesn't seem to let me select that disk. I try clicking on it and it won't but I can click on my external hard drive disk. Time to try to create a bootable flash drive and use that to convert or something.

EDIT: Never mind it seems that I can. I just had to select it from the bottom bar instead.
 

stab244

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
659
Trophies
0
XP
312
Country
United States
Got this message saying that something on my drive is bad or something though so I'm going to backup my data first just in case
 

exangel

executioner angel
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2010
Messages
1,571
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Tucson, AZ
XP
592
Country
United States
was it a SMART error? this would indicate your hard drive is on the way to the grave -- i got that on my old ibook before its hard drive died a violent death in the middle of using it..
 

stab244

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
659
Trophies
0
XP
312
Country
United States
Umm I can check again later today after my backup is done. I remember it happened when it was scanning the disk before converting and warning of data loss.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://www.cnn.com/2022/09/28/entertainment/coolio-obit/index.html